Supportive Services for Veteran Families Program, 9604-9613 [2015-03753]
[…] Note to paragraph (c): For limitations on the provision of supportive services to participants classified under paragraph (c) of this section, see § 62.35. (Authority: 38 U.S.C. 501, 2044) 4. Amend § 62.20 by: a. Redesignating paragraphs (a)(2) through (7) as paragraphs (a)(3) through (8) respectively. ■ b. Adding a new paragraph (a)(2). ■ c. Adding a parenthetical at the end of the section. The additions to read as follows: ■ ■ tkelley on DSK3SPTVN1PROD with RULES § 62.20 Applications for supportive services grants. (a) * * * (2) A description of how the applicant will ensure that services are provided to very low-income veteran families for whom: (i) No appropriate housing options have been identified for the veteran family; and (ii) The veteran family lacks the financial resources and/or support networks to obtain or remain in permanent housing; * * * * * (The Office of Management and Budget has approved the information collection provisions in this section under control number 2900–0757.) ■ 5. Amend § 62.22 by revising paragraph (b)(2)(i) to read as follows: VerDate Sep<11>2014 16:15 Feb 23, 2015 Jkt 235001 § 62.22 Scoring criteria for supporting services grant applicants. * * * * * (b) * * * (2) * * * (i) Applicant has a feasible outreach and referral plan to identify and assist very low-income veteran families occupying permanent housing that may be eligible for supportive services and are most in need of supportive services. The plan ensures that the applicant’s program will assist very low-income families who also meet the requirements of § 62.20(a)(2). * * * * * ■ 6. Amend § 62.31 by: ■ a. Revising the introductory text. ■ b.