Assistance to Foreign Atomic Energy Activities, 9359-9380 [2015-03479]
[…] information transferred under general
authorization will not be transferred to
a country that is not listed in the
Appendix to this part without the prior
written approval of DOE.
(b) Post-activity reporting
requirements. Every person completing
a generally authorized activity in
Ukraine shall provide to DOE within ten
days following the original transfer of
technology or information written
confirmation that such transfer was
completed in accordance with the
description of the activity provided as
required by paragraph (a) of this section.
emcdonald on DSK67QTVN1PROD with RULES
§ 810.15
Violations.
(a) The Atomic Energy Act provides
that:
(1) In accordance with section 232 of
the AEA, permanent or temporary
injunctions, restraining or other orders
may be granted to prevent a violation of
any provision of the Atomic Energy Act
or any regulation or order issued
thereunder.
VerDate Sep<11>2014
13:12 Feb 20, 2015
Jkt 235001
(2) In accordance with section 222 of
the AEA, whoever willfully violates,
attempts to violate, or conspires to
violate any provision of section 57 of
the Atomic Energy Act may be fined up
to $10,000 or imprisoned up to 10 years,
or both. If the offense is committed with
intent to injure the United States or to
aid any foreign nation, the penalty
could be up to life imprisonment or a
$20,000 fine, or both.
(b) In accordance with Title 18 of the
United States Code, section 1001,
whoever knowingly and willfully
falsifies, conceals, or covers up a
material fact or makes or uses false,
fictitious or fraudulent statements or
representations shall be fined under that
title or imprisoned up to five or eight
years depending on the crime, or both.
Effective date and savings clause.
(a) The regulations in this part are
effective March 25, 2015.
(b) Except for actions that may be
taken by DOE pursuant to § 810.10, the
regulations in this part do not affect the
validity or terms of any specific
authorizations granted under