Assistance to Foreign Atomic Energy Activities, 9359-9380 [2015-03479]
[…] (f) Activities carried out by persons
who are full-time employees of the
IAEA or whose employment by or work
for the IAEA is sponsored or approved
by the Department of State or DOE; or
(g) Extraction of Molybdenum-99 for
medical use from irradiated targets of
enriched uranium, provided that the
activity does not also involve
purification and recovery of enriched
uranium materials, and provided
further, that the technology used does
not involve significant components
relevant for reprocessing spent nuclear
reactor fuel (e.g., high-speed centrifugal
contactors, pulsed columns).
§ 810.7 Activities requiring specific
authorization.
Any person requires a specific
authorization by the Secretary before:
(a) Engaging in any of the activities
listed in § 810.2(b) with any foreign
country or entity not specified in the
Appendix to this part;
E:\FR\FM\23FER1.SGM
23FER1
9378
Federal Register / Vol. 80, No. 35 / Monday, February 23, 2015 / Rules and Regulations
(b) Providing or transferring sensitive
nuclear technology to any foreign
country or entity; or
(c) Engaging in or providing
technology (including assistance) for
any of the following activities with
respect to any foreign country or entity
(or a citizen or national of that country
other than U.S. lawful permanent
residents or protected individuals under
the Immigration and Naturalization Act
(8 U.S.C. 1324b(a)(3)):
(1) Uranium isotope separation
(uranium enrichment), plutonium
isotope separation, or isotope separation
of any other elements (including stable
isotope separation) when the technology
or process can be applied directly or
indirectly to uranium or plutonium;
(2) Fabrication of nuclear fuel
containing plutonium, including
preparation of fuel elements, fuel
assemblies, and cladding thereof;
(3) Heavy water production, and
hydrogen isotope separation, when the
technology or process has reasonable
potential for large-scale separation of
deuterium (2H) from protium (1H);
(4) Development, production or use of
a production accelerator-driven
subcritical assembly system;
(5) Development, production or use of
a production reactor; or
(6) Reprocessing of irradiated nuclear
fuel or targets containing special nuclear
material.
§ 810.8 Restrictions on general and
specific authorization.
A general or specific authorization
granted by the Secretary under this part:
(a) Is limited to activities involving
only unclassified information and does
not permit furnishing classified
information;
(b) Does not relieve a person from