Abbreviated New Drug Applications and 505(b)(2) Applications, 6801-6896 [2015-01666]
[…] request permission to send notice of a
paragraph IV certification by a major
commercial delivery service instead of
the U.S. Postal Service (for example, to
send notice of a paragraph IV
certification to a patent owner who
resides outside of the United States).
Because we routinely grant these
requests, we are proposing to amend our
regulations to provide the option to all
505(b)(2) and ANDA applicants to send
notice of paragraph IV certification by
the U.S. Postal Service or a designated
delivery service. We propose to define
a ‘‘designated delivery service’’ in
§§ 314.52(g)(1) and 314.95(g)(1) to mean
any delivery service provided by a trade
or business that the Agency determines:
(1) Is available to the general public
throughout the United States; (2)
records electronically to its database,
kept in the regular course of its
business, or marks on the cover in
which any item referred to in this
section is to be delivered, the date on
which such item was given to such
trade or business for delivery; and (3)
provides overnight or 2-day delivery
service throughout the United States.
This proposed definition is adapted
from definition of ‘‘designated delivery
service’’ in 26 U.S.C. 7502(f)(2)
VerDate Sep<11>2014
19:42 Feb 05, 2015
Jkt 235001
(governing timely mailing treated as
timely filing and paying by the IRS). As
noted in proposed §§ 314.52(g)(2) and
314.95(g)(2), FDA will periodically issue
guidance describing designated delivery
services that meet these criteria.
Our proposal to revise §§ 314.52(a)
and (e) and 314.95(a) and (e) to provide
applicants with the option of sending
notice of paragraph IV certification by a
designated delivery service, as defined
in proposed §§ 314.52(g)(1) and
314.95(g)(1), differs from an earlier
proposal to provide additional methods
of sending notice of paragraph IV
certification (see ‘‘New Drugs for
Human Use; Clarification of
Requirements for Patent Holder
Notification; Proposed Rule’’ 63 FR