Safety Management Systems for Domestic, Flag, and Supplemental Operations Certificate Holders, 1307-1328 [2015-00143]
[…] As a result of that
analysis we determined this rule would have a significant impact on a
substantial number of small entities for the following reasons: We
estimated that 64 operators were small entities. Even though the
proposed rule responds to the PL 111-216 Congressional requirement, we
structured the requirement such that small entities could meet the
requirements with lower costs than a larger firm.
Section 604 of the RFA also requires an agency to publish a final
regulatory flexibility analysis (FRFA) in the Federal Register when
issuing a final rule. Section 604(a) requires that each FRFA contain:
A statement of the need for, and objectives of, the rule;
a statement of the significant issues raised by the public
comments in response to the initial regulatory flexibility analysis, a
statement of the assessment of the agency of such issues, and a
statement of any changes made in the proposed rule as a result of such
comments;
the response of the agency to any comments filed by the
Chief Counsel for Advocacy of the Small Business Administration in
response to the proposed rule, and a detailed statement of any change
made to the proposed rule in the final rule as a result of the
comments;
a description of and an estimate of the number of small
entities to which the rule will apply or an explanation of why no such
estimate is available;
a description of the projected reporting, recordkeeping
and other compliance requirements of the rule, including an estimate of
the classes of small entities which will be subject to the requirement
and the type of professional skills necessary for preparation of the
report or record; and,
[[Page 1320]]
a description of the steps the agency has taken to
minimize the significant economic impact on small entities consistent
with the stated objectives of applicable statutes, including a
statement of the factual, policy, and legal reasons for selecting the
alternative adopted in the final rule and why each one of the other
significant alternatives to the rule considered by the agency which
affect the impact on small entities was rejected.
A Statement of the Need for, and Objectives of, the Rule
The objective of Safety Management Systems (SMS) is to proactively
manage safety, to identify potential hazards, to determine risk, and to
implement measures that mitigate the risk. The FAA envisions operators
being able to use all of the components of SMS to enhance a carrier's