Low Power Television Digital Rules, 70824-70837 [2014-27895]
[…] simultaneously operate a digital LPTV station on channel 6 and an
analog FM radio-type service at 87.76 MHz. Under this proposal, the
Commission would treat the analog FM audio transmission as an
``ancillary or supplementary'' service offering under Sec. 74.790(i)
of the Commission's rules, which provides that ``a digital LPTV station
may offer services of any nature, consistent with the public interest,
convenience, and necessity, on an ancillary or supplementary basis in
accordance with the provisions of Sec. 73.624(c). . . .'' Section
73.624(c) in turn provides that: The kinds of services that may be
provided include, but are not limited to
[[Page 70831]]
computer software distribution, data transmissions, teletext,
interactive materials, aural messages, paging services, audio signals,
subscription video, and any other services that do not derogate DTV
broadcast stations' obligations under paragraph (b) of this section.
36. The Commission seeks comment on whether to permit LPTV stations
on digital television channel 6 (82-88 MHz) to operate dual digital and
analog transmission systems in this manner. These stations are low
power television stations and, following the eventual transition, will