The Commission's Rules To Improve Wireless Coverage Through the Use of Signal Boosters, 70790-70796 [2014-26061]
[…] (representing RSSI) within the same
frequency band, particularly when RSSI
is also assumed to be broadband noise.
Moreover, we do not believe that it is
necessary to limit downlink noise as a
function of RSSI in this section of our
E:\FR\FM\28NOR1.SGM
28NOR1
70792
Federal Register / Vol. 79, No. 229 / Friday, November 28, 2014 / Rules and Regulations
rules in order to protect base stations
from interference as a signal booster
approaches a base station. Downlink
noise limits are included in other
sections of our rules. Accordingly, we
will remove the reference to downlink
noise from § 20.21(e)(8)(i)(A)(1) of our
Noise Limits technical requirement for
Wideband Consumer Signal Boosters.
As amended, § 20.21(e)(8)(i)(A)(1) now
provides:
The transmitted noise power in dBm/MHz
of consumer boosters at their uplink port
shall not exceed ¥103 dBm/MHz—RSSI.
RSSI (received signal strength indication
expressed in negative dB units relative to 1
mW) is the downlink composite received
signal power in dBm at the booster donor
port for all base stations in the band of
operation.
tkelley on DSK3SPTVN1PROD with RULES
13. We also agree that downlink gain
limits should be added to
§ 20.21(e)(8)(i)(H) (Transmit Power Off
Mode). Adding a downlink gain
requirement to our Transmit Power Off
Mode rule will ensure gain equivalency
as required by our Bidirectional
Capability rule without creating
complications for our test procedures. In
addition, it will benefit signal booster
manufacturers by setting a floor on the
permissible downlink gain when in
proximity to one or more base station
transmitters (i.e., high RSSI levels).
Accordingly, we will add a reference to
downlink noise in § 20.21(e)(8)(i)(H) of
our Transmit Power Off Mode
requirement for Wideband Consumer
Signal Boosters. As amended,
§ 20.21(e)(8)(i)(H) now provides:
When the consumer booster cannot
otherwise meet the noise and gain limits
defined herein it must operate in
‘‘Transmit Power Off Mode.’’ In this
mode of operation, the uplink and
downlink noise power shall not exceed
¥70 dBm/MHz and both uplink and
downlink gain shall not exceed the
lesser of 23 dB or MSCL.
2. Verizon Petition
14. The Verizon Petitioners ask that
we revise our rules regarding mobile
Provider-Specific Consumer Signal
Boosters. We conclude that the
recommendations in the Verizon
Petition coupled with those in the Joint
Ex Parte Statement are in the public