Professional U.S. Scouting Organization Operations at U.S. Military Installations Overseas, 69777-69781 [2014-27665]
[…] regulations as may be prescribed by the
Secretary thereof, to provide to the Boy
Scouts of America equipment and other
services under the same conditions and
restrictions prescribed in the preceding
subsections for the Secretary of Defense.
The Secretary of Defense shall provide
at least the same level of support for a
national or world Boy Scout Jamboree as
was provided for the preceding national
or world Boy Scout Jamboree. The
Secretary of Defense may waive all
support if it determines that providing
the support would be detrimental to the
national security of the United States.
Title 10, U.S.C., section 2555
provides: The Secretary of Defense is
authorized to provide, without expense
PO 00000
Frm 00002
Fmt 4702
Sfmt 4702
to the United States Government,
transportation from the United States or
military commands overseas, and
return, on vessels of the Military Sealift
Command or aircraft of the Air Mobility
Command for Girl Scouts and officials
certified by the Girl Scouts of the United
States of America at any International
World Friendship Event or Troops on
Foreign Soil meeting which is endorsed
and approved by the National Board of
Directors of the Girl Scouts of the
United States of America and is
conducted outside of the United States.
Support is also authorized for United
States citizen delegates coming from
outside of the United States to triennial
meetings of the National Council of the
Girl Scouts of the United States of
America, and for the equipment and
property of Girl Scouts and officials, to
the extent that such transportation will
not interfere with the requirements of
military operations. Before furnishing
any transportation, the Secretary of
Defense shall take from the Girl Scouts
of the United States of America a good
and sufficient bond for the
reimbursement to the United States by
the Girl Scouts of the United States of
America, of the actual costs of
transportation furnished. Amounts paid
to the United States to reimburse it for
the actual costs of transportation
furnished will be credited to the current
applicable appropriations or funds to
which such costs were charged and
shall be available for the same purposes
as such appropriations or funds.
Executive Order 12715, May 3, 1990,
55 FR 19051, discusses the cooperation
and assistance authorized by section
2606(a) of title 10, and requires the
Secretary of Defense to issue regulations
concerning support.
II. Summary of the Major Provisions of
the Regulatory Action in Question