Professional U.S. Scouting Organization Operations at U.S. Military Installations Overseas, 69777-69781 [2014-27665]
[…] charge. The Secretary may reimburse a
qualified scouting organizations for all
or part of the pay of an employee of that
organization for any period during
which the employee was performing
services, however any such
reimbursement may not be made from
appropriated funds. Employees of a
qualified scouting organization will not
be considered to be employees of the
United States, and the term ‘‘qualified
scouting organization’’ means the Girl
VerDate Sep<11>2014
16:57 Nov 21, 2014
Jkt 235001
Scouts of the United States of America
and the Boy Scouts of America.
Title 10, U.S.C., section 2554 states:
The Secretary of Defense is authorized
to lend to the Boy Scouts of America, for
the use and accommodation of Scouts,
Scouters, and officials who attend any
national or world Boy Scout Jamboree,
items such as cots, blankets,
commissary equipment, flags,
refrigerators, and other equipment and
without reimbursement. Additionally,
expendable medical supplies and
services, as may be necessary or useful
to the extent that items are in stock and
items or services are available, can be
provided at no expense to the United
States Government for the delivery,
return, rehabilitation, or replacement of
such items. Before delivering such
property, the Secretary of Defense will
take good and sufficient bond for the
safe return of such property in good
order and condition, and the whole
without expense to the United States.
The Secretary of Defense is also
authorized to provide, without expense
to the United States Government,
transportation from the United States or
military commands overseas, and
return, on vessels of the Military Sealift
Command or aircraft of the Air Mobility
Command for Boy Scouts, Scouters, and
officials certified by the Boy Scouts of
America, as representing the Boy Scouts
of America at any national or world Boy
Scout Jamboree to the extent that such
transportation will not interfere with the
requirements of military operations. The
Secretary of Defense shall take from the
Boy Scouts of America, a good and
sufficient bond for the reimbursement to
the United States, of the actual costs of
transportation. If a Boy Scout Jamboree
is held on a military installation, the
Secretary of Defense may provide
personnel services and logistical
support at the military installation in
addition to the support previously
stated. Other departments of the Federal
Government are authorized, under such
regulations as may be prescribed by the
Secretary thereof, to provide to the Boy
Scouts of America equipment and other
services under the same conditions and
restrictions prescribed in the preceding