Professional U.S. Scouting Organization Operations at U.S. Military Installations Overseas, 69777-69781 [2014-27665]
[…] appropriate regional combatant
commander. Also, it would require
installation-specific support and
services to be based on a written
agreement and signed by the installation
commander or designee. These
agreements will replace the need for
these organizations to submit individual
articles of incorporation, written
constitutions, charters, or articles of
agreement to gain approval from the
installation commander to operate on
the installation. In addition to Executive
Order 12715, Title 10 of the United
States Code specifies the DoD’s
authority to issue rules in this area.
Title 10, U.S.C., section 2606 states:
The Secretary may collaborate with
qualified scouting organizations in
establishing and providing facilities and
services for members of the armed
forces and their dependents, and
civilian employees of the Department of
Defense and their dependents, at
locations outside the United States.
Qualified scouting organizations may be
furnished support such as some
transportation support, available office
space, warehousing, utilities, supplies
and a means of communication, without
charge. The Secretary may reimburse a
qualified scouting organizations for all
or part of the pay of an employee of that
organization for any period during
which the employee was performing
services, however any such
reimbursement may not be made from
appropriated funds. Employees of a
qualified scouting organization will not
be considered to be employees of the
United States, and the term ‘‘qualified
scouting organization’’ means the Girl
VerDate Sep<11>2014
16:57 Nov 21, 2014
Jkt 235001
Scouts of the United States of America
and the Boy Scouts of America.
Title 10, U.S.C., section 2554 states:
The Secretary of Defense is authorized
to lend to the Boy Scouts of America, for
the use and accommodation of Scouts,
Scouters, and officials who attend any
national or world Boy Scout Jamboree,
items such as cots, blankets,
commissary equipment, flags,