Professional U.S. Scouting Organization Operations at U.S. Military Installations Overseas, 69777-69781 [2014-27665]
[…] prescribed by the Secretary thereof, to provide to the Boy Scouts of
America equipment and other services under the same conditions and
restrictions prescribed in the preceding subsections for the Secretary
of Defense. The Secretary of Defense shall provide at least the same
level of support for a national or world Boy Scout Jamboree as was
provided for the preceding national or world Boy Scout Jamboree. The
Secretary of Defense may waive all support if it determines that
providing the support would be detrimental to the national security of
the United States.
Title 10, U.S.C., section 2555 provides: The Secretary of Defense
is authorized to provide, without expense to the United States
Government, transportation from the United States or military commands
overseas, and return, on vessels of the Military Sealift Command or
aircraft of the Air Mobility Command for Girl Scouts and officials
certified by the Girl Scouts of the United States of America at any
International World Friendship Event or Troops on Foreign Soil meeting
which is endorsed and approved by the National Board of Directors of
the Girl Scouts of the United States of America and is conducted
outside of the United States. Support is also authorized for United
States citizen delegates coming from outside of the United States to
triennial meetings of the National Council of the Girl Scouts of the
United States of America, and for the equipment and property of Girl
Scouts and officials, to the extent that such transportation will not
interfere with the requirements of military operations. Before
furnishing any transportation, the Secretary of Defense shall take from
the Girl Scouts of the United States of America a good and sufficient
bond for the reimbursement to the United States by the Girl Scouts of
the United States of America, of the actual costs of transportation
furnished. Amounts paid to the United States to reimburse it for the
actual costs of transportation furnished will be credited to the
current applicable appropriations or funds to which such costs were
charged and shall be available for the same purposes as such
appropriations or funds.
Executive Order 12715, May 3, 1990, 55 FR 19051, discusses the
cooperation and assistance authorized by section 2606(a) of title 10,
and requires the Secretary of Defense to issue regulations concerning
support.
II. Summary of the Major Provisions of the Regulatory Action in
Question