Rates for Interstate Inmate Calling Services; Second Further Notice of Proposed Rulemaking, 69681-69708 [2014-26922]
[…] In addition, we seek comment on
whether correctional facilities incur
costs for provisioning ICS. We request
data that demonstrate the costs that
facilities bear that are directly related to
the provision of ICS. We seek comment
on the magnitude of these costs and
how to enable facilities to recover such
demonstrated costs in a manner that
does not disrupt a market-based
approach to lowering rates for end users
of ICS.
2. Legal Authority
29. We seek comment on the
Commission’s legal authority to restrict
the payment of site commissions in the
ICS context pursuant to sections 276
and 201(b) of the Act. We begin with a
review of the authority accorded the
Commission under section 276. In
relevant part, section 276(b)(1) states:
In order to promote competition among
payphone service providers and promote the
widespread deployment of payphone
services to the benefit of the general public,
within 9 months after the date of enactment
of the Telecommunications Act of 1996, the
Commission shall take all actions necessary
(including any reconsideration) to prescribe
regulations that—
(A) establish a per call compensation plan
to ensure that all payphone service providers
are fairly compensated for each and every
PO 00000
Frm 00006
Fmt 4701
Sfmt 4702
completed intrastate and interstate call using
their payphone. . . .
30. As discussed herein, the
Commission has previously concluded
that site commission payments are a
significant cause of ever increasing
rates. This fact was recently
underscored by the Joint Provider
Reform Proposal, which stated that the
rate caps they propose ‘‘are feasible for