Rates for Interstate Inmate Calling Services; Second Further Notice of Proposed Rulemaking, 69681-69708 [2014-26922]
[…] time to adjust. In addition, we seek comment on whether correctional
facilities incur costs for provisioning ICS. We request data that
demonstrate the costs that facilities bear that are directly related to
the provision of ICS. We seek comment on the magnitude of these costs
and how to enable facilities to recover such demonstrated costs in a
manner that does not disrupt a market-based approach to lowering rates
for end users of ICS.
2. Legal Authority
29. We seek comment on the Commission's legal authority to restrict
the payment of site commissions in the ICS context pursuant to sections
276 and 201(b) of the Act. We begin with a review of the authority
accorded the Commission under section 276. In relevant part, section
276(b)(1) states:
In order to promote competition among payphone service providers
and promote the widespread deployment of payphone services to the
benefit of the general public, within 9 months after the date of
enactment of the Telecommunications Act of 1996, the Commission
shall take all actions necessary (including any reconsideration) to
prescribe regulations that--
(A) establish a per call compensation plan to ensure that all
payphone service providers are fairly compensated for each and every
completed intrastate and interstate call using their payphone. . . .
30. As discussed herein, the Commission has previously concluded
that site commission payments are a significant cause of ever
increasing rates. This fact was recently underscored by the Joint
Provider Reform Proposal, which stated that the rate caps they propose