Amendments to the 2013 Mortgage Rules Under the Truth in Lending Act (Regulation Z), 65299-65325 [2014-25503]
[…] 11 12 CFR 1024.30(b)(1) (exempting small
servicers from §§ 1024.38 through 41, except as
otherwise provided under § 1024.41(j), as discussed
in note 12, infra). Sections 1024.38 through 40,
respectively, impose general servicing policies,
procedures, and requirements; early intervention
requirements for delinquent borrowers; and policies
and procedures to maintain continuity of contact
with delinquent borrowers).
PO 00000
Frm 00004
Fmt 4701
Sfmt 4700
relating to communicating with
borrowers about, and evaluation of loss
mitigation applications.12
Current § 1026.41(e)(4)(ii) defines the
term ‘‘small servicer’’ as a servicer that
either: (A) Services, together with any
affiliates, 5,000 or fewer mortgage loans,
for all of which the servicer (or its
affiliate) is the creditor or assignee; or
(B) is a Housing Finance Agency, as
defined in 24 CFR 266.5. ‘‘Affiliate’’ is
defined in § 1026.32(b)(5) as any
company that controls, is controlled by,
or is under common control with
another company, as set forth in the
Bank Holding Company Act of 1956, 12
U.S.C. 1841 et seq. (BHCA).13 Generally,
under current § 1026.41(e)(4)(ii)(A), a
servicer cannot be a small servicer if it
services any loan for which the servicer
or its affiliate is not the creditor or
assignee. However, § 1026.41(e)(4)(iii)
provides exceptions, which include
mortgage loans that are voluntarily
serviced by the servicer for a creditor or
assignee that is not an affiliate of the
servicer and for which the servicer does
not receive any compensation or fees.14
Prior to issuing the proposal related to
this final rule, the Bureau learned that
certain nonprofit entities may, for a fee,
service loans for another nonprofit
entity that is part of the same larger
network of nonprofits. These nonprofits
are separately incorporated but operate
under mutual contractual obligations to
serve the same charitable mission, and
use a common name, trademark, or
servicemark. Such entities likely do not
meet the definition of ‘‘affiliate’’ under
the BHCA due to the limits imposed on
nonprofits with respect to ownership
and control. Accordingly, these
nonprofits likely do not qualify for the
small servicer exemption because they