Federal Register / Vol. 79, No. 193 / Monday, October 6, 2014 / Rules and Regulations
[…] revision geographic area date
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
* * * * * * *
Maintenance plan for the Statewide......... 06/03/13 10/6/14 [ Insert See Sec. 52.2429(b).
Virginia Portion of the 07/17/13 Federal Register
Washington, DC-MD-VA Citation].
Nonattainment Area for the
1997 Annual PM2.5 National
Ambient Air Quality Standard.
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
* * * * *
0
7. Section 52.2429 is amended by designating the existing text as
paragraph (a) and adding paragraph (b).
The addition reads as follows:
Sec. 52.2429 Control strategy: Particular matter.
* * * * *
(b) Maintenance Plan and Transportation Conformity Budgets. EPA
approves the maintenance plan for the Virginia portion of the
Washington, DC-MD-VA nonattainment area for the 1997 annual
PM2.5 NAAQS submitted by the Commonwealth of Virginia for
the entire Area on June 6, 2013 and supplemented on July 17, 2013. The
maintenance plan includes motor vehicle emission budgets (MVEBs) to be
applied to all future transportation conformity determinations and
analyses for the entire Washington, DC-MD-VA PM2.5 Area for
the 1997 PM2.5 NAAQS. The MVEBs are based on a tiered
approach: Tier 1 MVEBs are effective as EPA has determined them
adequate for transportation conformity purposes; Tier 2 mobile budgets
will become effective upon the completion of the interagency
consultation process and fully documented within the first conformity
analysis that uses the Tier 2 MVEBs.
Washington, DC-MD-VA PM2.5 Area's Tier 1 Motor Vehicle Emissions Budgets for the 1997 Annual PM2.5 NAAQS, (tpy)
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Effective
Type of control strategy SIP Year NOX PM2.5 date of SIP
approval
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Maintenance Plan.................................. 2017 41,709 1,787 11/5/14
2025 27,400 1,350
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Washington, DC-MD-VA PM2.5 Area's Tier 2 Motor Vehicle Emissions Budgets for the 1997 Annual PM2.5 NAAQS, (tpy)
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Type of control strategy SIP Year NOX PM2.5 Effective date of SIP approval