Current Good Manufacturing Practice and Hazard Analysis and Risk-Based Preventive Controls for Food for Animals, 58475-58521 [2014-22445]
[…] procedures, including the frequency
with which they are to be performed, for
monitoring the preventive controls; and
(2) Monitor the preventive controls
with adequate frequency to provide
assurance that they are consistently
performed.
(b) You must monitor the preventive
controls with adequate frequency to
provide assurance that the preventive
controls are consistently performed.
(c) All monitoring of preventive
controls in accordance with this section
must be documented in records that are
subject to verification in accordance
with § 507.45(a)(2) and records review
in accordance with § 507.49(a)(4)(i).
§ 507.42 Corrective actions and
corrections.
(a) As appropriate to the preventive
control, except as provided by
paragraph (c) of this section:
(1)(i) You must establish and
implement written corrective action
procedures that must be taken if
preventive controls are not properly
implemented.
(ii) The corrective action procedures
required by paragraph (a)(1)(i) of this
section must include procedures to
address, as appropriate:
(A) The presence of a pathogen or
appropriate indicator organism in
animal food detected as a result of
product testing conducted in
accordance with § 507.49(a)(2); and
(B) The presence of an environmental
pathogen or appropriate indicator
PO 00000
Frm 00042
Fmt 4701
Sfmt 4702
organism detected through the
environmental monitoring conducted in
accordance with § 507.49(a)(3).
(2) The corrective action procedures
must describe the steps to be taken to
ensure that:
(i) Appropriate action is taken to
identify and correct a problem that has
occurred with implementation of a
preventive control;
(ii) Appropriate action is taken when
necessary, to reduce the likelihood that
the problem will recur;
(iii) All affected animal food is
evaluated for safety; and
(iv) All affected animal food is
prevented from entering into commerce
if you cannot ensure the affected animal
food is not adulterated under section
402 of the Federal Food, Drug, and
Cosmetic Act.
(b)(1) Except as provided by
paragraph (c) of this section, you are
subject to the requirements of paragraph
(b)(2) of this section if any of the
following circumstances apply:
(i) A preventive control is not
properly implemented and a specific
corrective action procedure has not been
established;
(ii) A preventive control is found to be
ineffective; or
(iii) A review of records in accordance
with § 507.49(a)(4) finds that the records
are not complete, the activities
conducted did not occur in accordance
with the food safety plan, or appropriate
decisions were not made about
corrective actions.
(2) If any of the circumstances listed
in paragraph (b)(1) of this section apply,