Congestion Mitigation and Air Quality Improvement (CMAQ) Program, 45146-45151 [2014-17786]
[…] premature deaths nationally for people
greater than age 29. The health benefits
of reducing PM2.5 are particularly large
because the relationship between PM2.5
and mortality is stronger than for ozone.
Therefore, the avoided mortality due to
reductions in PM2.5 will be greater than
proportional reductions in ozone.
I. Issue To Be Addressed by
Rulemaking
Section 1113(b)(6) of MAP–21 amends
23 U.S.C. 149 by adding subsection
(k)(1) that requires priority use of
CMAQ funds in areas that are
designated nonattainment or
maintenance for the PM2.5 NAAQS.6
Specifically, 23 U.S.C. 149(k)(1) states:
For any State that has a nonattainment or
maintenance area for fine particulate matter,
an amount equal to 25 percent of the funds
apportioned to each State under section
104(b)(4) for a nonattainment or maintenance
area that are based all or in part on the
weighted population of such area in fine
particulate matter nonattainment shall be
obligated to projects that reduce such fine
particular matter emissions in such area,
including diesel retrofits.
Although this MAP–21 language
states that the PM2.5 set-aside must be
calculated based on ‘‘weighted
population’’, it is not specific regarding
what that weighting factor should be.
Because the language does not specify
values to be applied to determine the