Appraisals-Availability to Applicants and Requirements for Transactions Involving an Existing Extension of Credit, 36248-36252 [2014-14889]
[…] Current § 722.3(a)(5) exempts from the appraisal requirement transactions that involve an existing extension of credit at the FICU, provided that: (i) There is no advancement of new monies, other than funds necessary to cover reasonable closing costs, and (ii) there has been no obvious and material change in market conditions or physical aspects of the property that threatens the adequacy of the credit union’s real estate collateral protection after the transaction. Under NCUA’s current regulation, for a transaction involving an existing extension of credit to be exempt from the general requirement to obtain an appraisal, the transaction must satisfy both the criteria in paragraph (i) and the criteria in paragraph (ii) of current § 722.3(a)(5). Although much of the language is identical, the exemption in § 722.3(a)(5) differs significantly from the analogous appraisal exemption in the Other Banking Agencies’ regulations.12 The Other Banking Agencies’ regulations provide an appraisal exemption for an existing extension of credit at a lending institution, provided that: (1) There is no advancement of new monies, other than funds necessary to cover reasonable closing costs, or (2) there has been no obvious and material change in market conditions or physical aspects of the property that threatens the adequacy of the institution’s real estate collateral protection after the transaction, even with the advancement of new monies.13 Under the Other Banking Agencies’ exemptions for existing extensions of credit, a creditor is exempt from the general requirement to obtain an appraisal in a transaction involving an existing extension of credit if the transaction satisfies only one of the two criteria listed above.