Appraisals-Availability to Applicants and Requirements for Transactions Involving an Existing Extension of Credit, 36248-36252 [2014-14889]
[…] months depending on demand and the
location of the home. Further, the cost
of the appraisal itself, which is almost
always paid for by the borrower, can
stand as a significant impediment to a
distressed borrower being able to
refinance or obtain a loan modification.
Moreover, obtaining a new appraisal is
of little value to a credit union when it
was the originating lender and the ‘‘at
risk’’ loan is still held by the credit
union. Accordingly, the Board proposes
to amend § 722.3(a)(5).
Proposed § 722.3(a)(5) would exempt
a transaction from the appraisal
requirement in § 722.3(a), a transaction
that involves an existing extension of
credit at the lending FICU, provided
that: (i) There is no advancement of new
monies, other than funds necessary to
cover reasonable closing costs; or (ii)
there has been no obvious and material
change in market conditions or physical
aspects of the property that threatens
the adequacy of the credit union’s real
estate collateral protection after the
transaction, even with the advancement
of new monies. The amendments would
provide parity between NCUA and the
Other Banking Agencies’ exemptions
from the requirement to obtain an
appraisal for certain transactions
involving existing extensions of credit.
Current § 722.3(d) would continue to
require that transactions exempted from
the appraisal requirement under
16 09–CU–19
PO 00000
Frm 00011
(Sept. 2009).
Fmt 4702
Sfmt 4702
36251
proposed § 722.3(a)(5) be supported by
a written estimate of market value.17
The Board believes these changes will
reduce regulatory burdens on credit
unions, and pose no increase in risk to
the NCUSIF.
C. What other changes would the
proposed rule make?
For clarity, the proposed rule would
also make a technical amendment to the
definition of the term ‘‘application’’ in