Appraisals-Availability to Applicants and Requirements for Transactions Involving an Existing Extension of Credit, 36248-36252 [2014-14889]
[…] implements Title XI of the Financial
Institutions Reform, Recovery, and
Enforcement Act of 1989 (FIRREA),10
setting forth, among other things,
minimum requirements for real estaterelated appraisals used in connection
with ‘‘federally related transactions.’’ 11
10 Public Law 101–73, Title XI, 103 Stat. 511
(1989); 12 U.S.C. 3331 et seq.
11 12 U.S.C. 3339.
PO 00000
Frm 00010
Fmt 4702
Sfmt 4702
Section 722.3(a) requires FICUs to
obtain an appraisal for all real estaterelated financial transactions unless the
transaction meets one of nine
specifically enumerated exemptions.
Current § 722.3(a)(5) exempts from the
appraisal requirement transactions that
involve an existing extension of credit at
the FICU, provided that: (i) There is no
advancement of new monies, other than
funds necessary to cover reasonable
closing costs, and (ii) there has been no
obvious and material change in market
conditions or physical aspects of the
property that threatens the adequacy of
the credit union’s real estate collateral
protection after the transaction. Under
NCUA’s current regulation, for a
transaction involving an existing
extension of credit to be exempt from
the general requirement to obtain an
appraisal, the transaction must satisfy
both the criteria in paragraph (i) and the
criteria in paragraph (ii) of current
§ 722.3(a)(5).
Although much of the language is
identical, the exemption in § 722.3(a)(5)
differs significantly from the analogous
appraisal exemption in the Other
Banking Agencies’ regulations.12 The
Other Banking Agencies’ regulations
provide an appraisal exemption for an
existing extension of credit at a lending
institution, provided that: (1) There is
no advancement of new monies, other
than funds necessary to cover
reasonable closing costs, or (2) there has
been no obvious and material change in
market conditions or physical aspects of
the property that threatens the adequacy
of the institution’s real estate collateral
protection after the transaction, even
with the advancement of new monies.13
Under the Other Banking Agencies’
exemptions for existing extensions of
credit, a creditor is exempt from the
general requirement to obtain an
appraisal in a transaction involving an
existing extension of credit if the
transaction satisfies only one of the two
criteria listed above.