Supportive Services for Veteran Families Program, 26669-26678 [2014-10251]
[…] within the previous 90 days to seek
other housing that is responsive to the
very low-income veteran family’s needs
and preferences.
Note to paragraph (c): For limitations on
the provision of supportive services to
participants classified under paragraph (c) of
this section, see § 62.35.
(Authority: 38 U.S.C. 501, 2044)
4. Amend § 62.20 by:
a. Redesignating paragraphs (a)(2)
through (a)(7) as paragraphs (a)(3)
through (a)(8),respectively.
■ b. Adding a new paragraph (a)(2).
■ c. Adding a parenthetical at the end of
the section.
The additions read as follows:
■
■
§ 62.20 Applications for supportive
services grants.
(a) * * *
(2) A description of how the applicant
will ensure that services are provided to
very low-income veteran families for
whom:
E:\FR\FM\09MYP1.SGM
09MYP1
Federal Register / Vol. 79, No. 90 / Friday, May 9, 2014 / Proposed Rules
(i) No appropriate housing options
have been identified for the veteran
family; and
(ii) The veteran family lacks the
financial resources and/or support
networks to obtain or remain in
permanent housing;
*
*
*
*
*
(The Office of Management and Budget
has approved the information collection
provisions in this section under control
number 2900–0757.)
■ 5. Amend § 62.22 by revising
paragraph (b)(2)(i) to read as follows:
§ 62.22 Scoring criteria for supporting
services grant applicants.
*
*
*
*
*
(b) * * *
(2) * * *
(i) Applicant has a feasible outreach
and referral plan to identify and assist
very low-income veteran families
occupying permanent housing that may
be eligible for supportive services and
are most in need of supportive services.
The plan ensures that the applicant’s
program will assist very low-income
families who also meet the requirements
of § 62.20(a)(2).
*
*
*
*
*
■ 6. Amend § 62.31 by:
■ a. Revising the introductory text.
■ b.