Amendments to the 2013 Mortgage Rules Under the Truth in Lending Act (Regulation Z), 25730-25753 [2014-10207]
[…] 12 CFR 1026.41(e)(4)(i).
11 12 CFR 1024.17(k)(5) (prohibiting purchase of
force-placed insurance in certain circumstances).
12 12 CFR 1024.30(b)(1) (exempting small
servicers from §§ 1024.38 through 41, except as
otherwise provided under 41(j), as discussed in
note 13, infra). Sections 1024.38 through 40
respectively impose general servicing policies,
PO 00000
Frm 00024
Fmt 4702
Sfmt 4702
25733
certain requirements and restrictions
relating to communicating with
borrowers about, and evaluation of
applications for, loss mitigation
options.13
Current § 1026.41(e)(4)(ii) defines the
term ‘‘small servicer’’ as a servicer that
either: (A) Services, together with any
affiliates, 5,000 or fewer mortgage loans,
for all of which the servicer (or an
affiliate) is the creditor or assignee; or
(B) is a Housing Finance Agency, as
defined in 24 CFR 266.5. ‘‘Affiliate’’ is
defined in § 1026.32(b)(5) as any
company that controls, is controlled by,
or is under common control with
another company, as set forth in the
Bank Holding Company Act of 1956, 12
U.S.C. 1841 et seq. (BHCA).14
Generally, under
§ 1026.41(e)(4)(ii)(A), a servicer cannot
be a small servicer if it services any loan
for which the servicer or its affiliate is
not the creditor or assignee. However,
current § 1026.41(e)(4)(iii) excludes
from consideration certain types of
mortgage loans for purposes of
determining whether a servicer qualifies
as a small servicer: (A) Mortgage loans
voluntarily serviced by the servicer for
a creditor or assignee that is not an
affiliate of the servicer and for which
the servicer does not receive any
compensation or fees; (B) reverse
mortgage transactions; and (C) mortgage
loans secured by consumers’ interests in
timeshare plans. In the 2013 Mortgage
Servicing Final Rules, the Bureau
concluded that a separate exemption for
nonprofits was not necessary because
the Bureau believed that nonprofits
would likely fall within the small
servicer exemption. See 78 FR 10695,
10720 (Feb. 14, 2013).
As part of the Bureau’s