Consol. Rail Corp. v. United States, 812 F.2d 1444 (3d Cir. 1987).3 Coal Rate Guidelines established a set of pricing principles known as ‘‘constrained market pricing,’’ which imposes three main constraints on the extent to which a railroad may charge differentially higher rates on captive traffic: Revenue adequacy, management efficiency, and stand-alone cost. Id. at 1 Section 10704(a) of title 49 states with respect to adequate revenues: * * * * * (2) The Board shall maintain and revise as necessary standards and procedures for establishing revenue levels for rail carriers * * * that are adequate, under honest, economical, and efficient management, to cover total operating expenses, including depreciation and obsolescence, plus a reasonable and economic profit or return (or both) on capital employed in the business.* * * Revenue levels established under this paragraph should— (A) provide a flow of net income plus depreciation adequate to support prudent capital outlays, assure the repayment of a reasonable level of debt, permit the raising of needed equity capital, and cover the effects of inflation; and (B) attract and retain capital in amounts adequate to provide a sound transportation system in the United States. (3) On the basis of the standards and procedures described in paragraph (2), the Board shall annually determine which rail carriers are earning adequate revenues. 2 The Board annually publishes the annual rates of return of each Class I railroad, as well as the cost of capital experienced by the rail industry, in subnumbered proceedings of Dockets No. EP 552 and EP 558, respectively.