written submissions will be (End of clause) posted to the Board’s Web site and will be available for viewing and selfEditorial Note: This document was copying in the Board’s Public Docket received by the Office of the Federal Register Room, Suite 131. Copies of the on March 26, 2014. submissions will also be available (for a [FR Doc. 2014–07109 Filed 4–4–14; 8:45 am] fee) by contacting the Board’s Chief BILLING CODE 6560–50–P Records Officer at (202) 245–0236 or VerDate Mar<15>2010 14:40 Apr 04, 2014 Jkt 232001 SUMMARY: PO 00000 Frm 00015 Fmt 4702 Sfmt 4702 FOR FURTHER INFORMATION CONTACT: 1 Section 10704(a) of title 49 states with respect to adequate revenues: * * * * * (2) The Board shall maintain and revise as necessary standards and procedures for establishing revenue levels for rail carriers * * * that are adequate, under honest, economical, and efficient management, to cover total operating expenses, including depreciation and obsolescence, plus a reasonable and economic profit or return (or both) on capital employed in the business.* * * Revenue levels established under this paragraph should— (A) provide a flow of net income plus depreciation adequate to support prudent capital outlays, assure the repayment of a reasonable level of debt, permit the raising of needed equity capital, and cover the effects of inflation; and (B) attract and retain capital in amounts adequate to provide a sound transportation system in the United States. (3) On the basis of the standards and procedures described in paragraph (2), the Board shall annually determine which rail carriers are earning adequate revenues. E:\FR\FM\07APP1.SGM 07APP1 Federal Register / Vol. 79, No. 66 / Monday, April 7, 2014 / Proposed Rules ehiers on DSK2VPTVN1PROD with PROPOSALS-1 which rail carriers are revenue adequate by comparing a carrier’s rate of return with the cost of capital.2 Since the issuance of Standards for Railroad