Discounted Cash Flow Model in Determining the R.R. Industry's Cost of 
Capital, EP 664 (Sub-No. 1) (STB served Jan. 28, 2009); R.R. Revenue 
Adequacy--1988 Determination, 6 I.C.C.2d 933 (1990), aff'd sub nom. 
Ass'n of Amer. R.Rs. v. ICC, 978 F.2d 737 (D.C. Cir. 1992); 
Supplemental Reporting of Consol. Info. for Revenue Adequacy Purposes, 
5 I.C.C.2d 65 (1988); Standards for R.R. Revenue Adequacy, 3 I.C.C.2d 
261 (1986), aff'd sub nom. Consol. Rail Corp. v. United States, 855 
F.2d 78 (3d Cir. 1988).
---------------------------------------------------------------------------

    \1\ Section 10704(a) of title 49 states with respect to adequate 
revenues:
    * * * * *
    (2) The Board shall maintain and revise as necessary standards 
and procedures for establishing revenue levels for rail carriers * * 
* that are adequate, under honest, economical, and efficient 
management, to cover total operating expenses, including 
depreciation and obsolescence, plus a reasonable and economic profit 
or return (or both) on capital employed in the business.* * * 
Revenue levels established under this paragraph should--
    (A) provide a flow of net income plus depreciation adequate to 
support prudent capital outlays, assure the repayment of a 
reasonable level of debt, permit the raising of needed equity 
capital, and cover the effects of inflation; and
    (B) attract and retain capital in amounts adequate to provide a 
sound transportation system in the United States.
    (3) On the basis of the standards and procedures described in 
paragraph (2), the Board shall annually determine which rail 
carriers are earning adequate revenues.
---------------------------------------------------------------------------

* * * * *
---------------------------------------------------------------------------

    \2\ The Board annually publishes the annual rates of return of