Public Availability of Information; Freedom of Information Act, 16207-16218 [2014-06503]
[…] many of these records available on their
Web pages (https://www.dot.gov or
https://www.dot.gov/foia), requesters
may find it preferable to obtain such
records directly from the Web pages
instead of submitting a FOIA request, if
the Web pages contain records that meet
their needs.
(d) Subpart D of this part contains the
DOT regulations concerning time limits
applicable to processing requests for
records under subpart C.
(e) Subpart E of this part contains the
DOT regulations concerning processing
fees applicable to records made
available under subpart B or requested
under subpart C.
§ 7.2
Definitions.
Unless the context requires otherwise,
the following definitions apply in this
part:
Act and FOIA mean the Freedom of
Information Act, 5 U.S.C. 552, as
amended.
Administrator means the head of each
Operating Administration.
PO 00000
Frm 00037
Fmt 4700
Sfmt 4700
16209
Components—see the definition of
Department in this section.
Concurrence means that the approval
of the individual being consulted is
required in order for the subject action
to be taken.
Confidential commercial information
means trade secrets and confidential,
privileged, and/or proprietary business
or financial information submitted to
DOT by any person.
Consultation has its ordinary
meaning; the approval of the individual
being consulted is not required in order
for the subject action to be taken.
Department or DOT means the
Department of Transportation, including
the Office of the Secretary, the Office of
Inspector General, and all DOT
Operating Administrations, any of
which may be referred to as a DOT
component. This definition specifically
excludes the Surface Transportation
Board, which has its own FOIA
regulations at 49 CFR part 1001.
First-party request means a request by
an individual for records pertaining to
that individual.
Hourly rate means the actual hourly
base pay for a civilian employee.
Operating Administration means one
of the following components of the
Department:
(1) Federal Aviation Administration;
(2) Federal Highway Administration;
(3) Federal Motor Carrier Safety
Administration;
(4) Federal Railroad Administration;
(5) Federal Transit Administration;
(6) Maritime Administration;
(7) National Highway Traffic Safety
Administration;
(8) Pipeline and Hazardous Materials
Safety Administration; and
(9) Saint Lawrence Seaway
Development Corporation.
Reading room records are those
records required to be made available to
the public without a specific request
under 5 U.S.C. 552(a)(2), as described in
§ 7.12 of subpart B of this part. DOT
makes reading room records available to
the public electronically through its
FOIA Web pages (https://www.dot.gov/