Drug and Alcohol Testing of Certain Maintenance Provider Employees Located Outside of the United States, 14621-14630 [2014-05653]
[…] Authority for This Rulemaking
The FAA's authority to issue rules on aviation safety is found in
title 49 of the United States Code (U.S.C.). Subtitle I, section 106
describes the authority of the FAA Administrator. Subtitle VII,
Aviation Programs, describes in more detail the scope of the Agency's
authority. In carrying out part A (Air Commerce and Safety) of subtitle
VII, the Administrator is directed to act consistently with obligations
of the United States Government under an international agreement and to
consider applicable laws and requirements of a foreign country. See 49
U.S.C. 40105(b)(1)-(2). Additionally, section 308(d)(2) of the FAA
Modernization and Reform Act of 2012 (the Act), 49 U.S.C. 44733
requires that:
Not later than 1 year after the date of enactment of this
section, the [FAA] Administrator shall promulgate a proposed rule
requiring that all part 145 repair station employees responsible for
safety-sensitive maintenance functions on part 121 air carrier
aircraft are subject to an alcohol and controlled substances testing
program determined acceptable by the Administrator and consistent
with the applicable laws of the country in which the repair station
is located.\1\
---------------------------------------------------------------------------
\1\ Except when quoting the text of section 308 of the Act, the
FAA uses the term ``drug'' rather than ``controlled substance'' in
this ANPRM, because an illegal substance in the United States may be
legal to use in the country in which a covered maintenance provider
is located.
In 49 U.S.C. 44733(d)(2) Congress did not address employees of
maintenance providers located outside the United States that are not
certificated by the FAA. However, authorized persons performing safety-
sensitive maintenance functions on aircraft operated by part 121 air
carriers in accordance with 14 CFR 43.17 are substantially similar to
those employees of part 145 repair stations located outside the United
States for whom the FAA has been directed to propose drug and alcohol
testing. Because of their substantial similarity, under the authority
of 49 U.S.C. 44701(a)(5), which requires the Administrator to promote
the safe flight of civil aircraft in air commerce by prescribing