Microloan Program Expanded Eligibility and Other Program Changes, 14617-14621 [2014-05549]
[…] Authority for This Rulemaking The FAA’s authority to issue rules on aviation safety is found in title 49 of the United States Code (U.S.C.). Subtitle I, section 106 describes the authority of the FAA Administrator. Subtitle VII, Aviation Programs, describes in more detail the scope of the Agency’s authority. In carrying out part A (Air Commerce and Safety) of subtitle VII, the Administrator is directed to act consistently with obligations of the United States Government under an international agreement and to consider applicable laws and requirements of a foreign country. See 49 U.S.C. 40105(b)(1)-(2). Additionally, section 308(d)(2) of the FAA Modernization and Reform Act of 2012 (the Act), 49 U.S.C. 44733 requires that: Not later than 1 year after the date of enactment of this section, the [FAA] Administrator shall promulgate a proposed rule requiring that all part 145 repair station employees responsible for safety-sensitive maintenance functions on part 121 air carrier aircraft are subject to an alcohol and controlled substances testing program determined acceptable by the Administrator and consistent with the applicable laws of the country in which the repair station is located.1 In 49 U.S.C. 44733(d)(2) Congress did not address employees of maintenance providers located outside the United States that are not certificated by the FAA. However, authorized persons performing safety-sensitive maintenance functions on aircraft operated by part 121 air carriers in accordance with 14 CFR 43.17 are substantially similar to those employees of part 145 repair stations located outside the United States for whom the FAA has been directed to propose drug and alcohol testing.