Net Investment Income Tax, 72393-72449 [2013-28410]
[…] The tax
does not apply to a nonresident alien or
to a trust all of the unexpired interests
in which are devoted to one or more of
the purposes described in section
170(c)(2)(B). See section 1411(e).
In the case of an individual, section
1411(a)(1) imposes a tax (in addition to
any other tax imposed by subtitle A) for
each taxable year equal to 3.8 percent of
the lesser of: (A) the individual’s net
investment income for such taxable
year, or (B) the excess (if any) of: (i) the
individual’s modified adjusted gross
income for such taxable year, over (ii)
the threshold amount. Section 1411(b)
provides that the threshold amount is:
(1) in the case of a taxpayer making a
joint return under section 6013 or a
surviving spouse (as defined in section
2(a)), $250,000; (2) in the case of a
married taxpayer (as defined in section
7703) filing a separate return, $125,000;
and (3) in the case of any other
individual, $200,000. Section 1411(d)
defines modified adjusted gross income
as adjusted gross income increased by
the excess of: (1) the amount excluded
from gross income under section
911(a)(1), over (2) the amount of any
deductions (taken into account in
computing adjusted gross income) or
exclusions disallowed under section
911(d)(6) with respect to the amount
excluded from gross income under
section 911(a)(1). Section 1.1411–2 of
the final regulations provides guidance
on the computation of the net
investment income tax for individuals.
In the case of an estate or trust,
section 1411(a)(2) imposes a tax (in
addition to any other tax imposed by
subtitle A) for each taxable year equal to
3.8 percent of the lesser of: (A) the
estate’s or trust’s undistributed net
investment income, or (B) the excess (if
any) of: (i) the estate’s or trust’s adjusted
gross income (as defined in section
67(e)) for such taxable year, over (ii) the
dollar amount at which the highest tax
bracket in section 1(e) begins for such
taxable year. Section 1.1411–3 of the
final regulations provides guidance on
the computation of the net investment
income tax for estates and trusts.
Section 1411(c)(1) provides that net
investment income means the excess (if
any) of: (A) the sum of (i) gross income
from interest, dividends, annuities,
royalties, and rents, other than such
income derived in the ordinary course
of a trade or business to which the tax
does not apply, (ii) other gross income
derived from a trade or business to
which the tax applies, and (iii) net gain
(to the extent taken into account in
E:\FR\FM\02DER4.SGM
02DER4
sroberts on DSK5SPTVN1PROD with RULES