Net Investment Income Tax, 72451-72474 [2013-28409]
[…] U.S.C. 3507(d)) under control number
1545–2227. Comments on the collection
of information should be sent to the
VerDate Mar<15>2010
21:48 Nov 29, 2013
Jkt 232001
PO 00000
Frm 00001
Fmt 4701
Sfmt 4702
72451
In the case of an individual, section
1411(a)(1) imposes a tax (in addition to
any other tax imposed by subtitle A) for
each taxable year equal to 3.8 percent of
the lesser of: (A) The individual’s net
investment income for such taxable
year, or (B) the excess (if any) of: (i) The
individual’s modified adjusted gross
income for such taxable year, over (ii)
the threshold amount. Section 1411(b)
provides that the threshold amount is:
(1) In the case of a taxpayer making a
joint return under section 6013 or a
surviving spouse (as defined in section
2(a)), $250,000; (2) in the case of a
married taxpayer (as defined in section
7703) filing a separate return, $125,000;
and (3) in the case of any other
individual, $200,000. Section 1411(d)
defines modified adjusted gross income
as adjusted gross income increased by
the excess of: (1) The amount excluded
from gross income under section
911(a)(1), over (2) the amount of any
deductions (taken into account in
computing adjusted gross income) or
exclusions disallowed under section
911(d)(6) with respect to the amount
excluded from gross income under
section 911(a)(1).
In the case of an estate or trust,
section 1411(a)(2) imposes a tax (in
addition to any other tax imposed by
subtitle A) for each taxable year equal to
3.8 percent of the lesser of: (A) The
estate’s or trust’s undistributed net
investment income, or (B) the excess (if
any) of (i) the estate’s or trust’s adjusted
gross income (as defined in section
67(e)) for such taxable year, over (ii) the
dollar amount at which the highest tax
bracket in section 1(e) begins for such
taxable year.
Section 1411(c)(1) provides that net
investment income means the excess (if
any) of: (A) The sum of (i) gross income
from interest, dividends, annuities,
royalties, and rents, other than such
income derived in the ordinary course
of a trade or business to which the tax
does not apply, (ii) other gross income
derived from a trade or business to
which the tax applies, and (iii) net gain
(to the extent taken into account in
computing taxable income) attributable
to the disposition of property other than
property held in a trade or business to
which the tax does not apply; over (B)
the deductions allowed by subtitle A
that are properly allocable to such gross
income or net gain.
II. Regulatory Background
This document contains proposed
amendments to 26 CFR part 1 under
section 1411 of the Code. On December
5, 2012, the Treasury Department and
the IRS published a notice of proposed
rulemaking in the Federal Register
E:\FR\FM\02DEP3.SGM
02DEP3