VA Compensation and Pension Regulation Rewrite Project, 71041-71376 [2013-23895]
[…] However, the regulation is clearer without the reference to
nonservice-connected burial benefits in the first sentence because it
cannot be misinterpreted as a rule that limits to the nonservice-
connected burial allowance the applicability of an award based on a
posthumously upgraded character of discharge.
In initially proposed Sec. 5.633(b)(1), we stated, ``Evidence
required to substantiate a claim for burial benefits must be submitted
no later than 1 year after the date VA requests such evidence.'' This
sentence was based on current Sec. 3.1601(b), which was intended to
implement 38 U.S.C. 2304. That statute provides, in pertinent part:
If a claimant's application is incomplete at the time it is
originally submitted, the Secretary shall notify the applicant of
the evidence necessary to complete the application. If such evidence
is not received within one year from the date of such notification,
no [non-service connected burial] allowance may be paid.
Instead of using Sec. 3.1601(b)'s term, ``complete a claim'', we
mistakenly used ``substantiate a claim''. The rule on filing of
evidence to ``substantiate [a] claim'' is contained in the portion of