VA Compensation and Pension Regulation Rewrite Project, 71041-71376 [2013-23895]
[…] therapy specifically. No regulation in
part 5 will apply before the applicability
date of part 5 as a whole, which will be
on a date prescribed in the final rule.
Consequently, we erred in restating in
initially proposed § 5.350 the
applicability dates prescribed in § 3.361.
We now propose not to include them in
§ 5.350. We also propose to similarly
revise initially proposed §§ 5.351 and
5.353, which also involve benefits under
section 1151.
PO 00000
Frm 00076
Fmt 4701
Sfmt 4702
E:\FR\FM\27NOP2.SGM
27NOP2
Federal Register / Vol. 78, No. 229 / Wednesday, November 27, 2013 / Proposed Rules
Section 3.800(a), ‘‘Disability or death
due to hospitalization, etc.’’, provides
that:
Where disease, injury, death or the
aggravation of an existing disease or injury
occurs as a result of having submitted to an
examination, medical or surgical treatment,
hospitalization or the pursuit of a course of
vocational rehabilitation under any law
administered by the Department of Veterans
Affairs and not the result of his (or her) own
willful misconduct, disability or death
compensation, or dependency and indemnity
compensation will be awarded for such
disease, injury, aggravation, or death as if
such condition were service connected.
sroberts on DSK5SPTVN1PROD with PROPOSALS
In initially proposed § 5.350, we
failed to include a similar basic
explanation of the benefits payable
under 38 U.S.C. 1151. To correct this
omission, we propose to insert similar
language as new paragraph (a).
In initially proposed § 5.350(g), we
stated, ‘‘The benefit payable under 38
U.S.C. 1151(a) to an eligible survivor for
a veteran’s death occurring after
December 31, 1956, is dependency and
indemnity compensation.’’ This
paragraph is unnecessary because we
use the term ‘‘dependency and
indemnity compensation’’ in new
paragraph (a), and part 5 will not govern