VA Compensation and Pension Regulation Rewrite Project, 71041-71376 [2013-23895]
[…] The intent
of Sec. 3.350(e)(1)(iv) is to include veterans with only light
perception or less vision, so we propose to add the word vision at the
end of Sec. 5.330(c).
The preamble to initially proposed 5.330 stated, ``We will not
repeat Sec. 3.350(e)(4) and the third and fourth sentences of Sec.
3.350(e)(3). These sentences are redundant of Sec. 3.350(e)(1)(ii) . .
.'' In fact, we actually omitted the second through fourth sentences,
for the same reason.
5.332 Additional Allowance for Regular Aid and Attendance Under 38
U.S.C. 1114(r)(1) or for a Higher Level of Care Under 38 U.S.C.
1114(r)(2)
Section 601 of Public Law 111-275, 124 Stat. 2864, 2884 (2010)
amended 38 U.S.C. 1114 by adding a new paragraph (t) which provides:
Subject to section 5503(c) of this title, if any veteran, as the
result of service-connected disability, is in need of regular aid
and attendance for the residuals of traumatic brain injury, is not
eligible for compensation under subsection (r)(2), and in the
absence of such regular aid and attendance would require
hospitalization, nursing home care, or other residential
institutional care, the veteran shall be paid, in addition to any
other compensation under this section, a monthly aid and attendance
allowance equal to the rate described in subsection (r)(2), which
for purposes of section 1134 of this title shall be considered as
additional compensation payable for disability. An allowance
authorized under this subsection shall be paid in lieu of any
allowance authorized by subsection (r)(1).
We propose to add a new paragraph (c)(7) to initially proposed
Sec. 5.332 to implement this statutory change.
Sec. 5.333 Special Monthly Compensation Under 38 U.S.C. 1114(s)
In Bradley v. Peake, issued after Sec. 5.333 was initially