VA Compensation and Pension Regulation Rewrite Project, 71041-71376 [2013-23895]
[…] claims for benefits under 38 U.S.C. 1151(a) generally, and to claims
for benefits related to compensated work therapy specifically. No
regulation in part 5 will apply before the applicability date of part 5
as a whole, which will be on a date prescribed in the final rule.
Consequently, we erred in restating in initially proposed Sec. 5.350
the applicability dates prescribed in Sec. 3.361. We now propose not
to include them in Sec. 5.350. We also propose to similarly revise
initially proposed Sec. Sec. 5.351 and 5.353, which also involve
benefits under section 1151.
[[Page 71117]]
Section 3.800(a), ``Disability or death due to hospitalization,
etc.'', provides that:
Where disease, injury, death or the aggravation of an existing
disease or injury occurs as a result of having submitted to an
examination, medical or surgical treatment, hospitalization or the
pursuit of a course of vocational rehabilitation under any law
administered by the Department of Veterans Affairs and not the
result of his (or her) own willful misconduct, disability or death
compensation, or dependency and indemnity compensation will be
awarded for such disease, injury, aggravation, or death as if such
condition were service connected.
In initially proposed Sec. 5.350, we failed to include a similar
basic explanation of the benefits payable under 38 U.S.C. 1151. To
correct this omission, we propose to insert similar language as new
paragraph (a).
In initially proposed Sec. 5.350(g), we stated, ``The benefit
payable under 38 U.S.C. 1151(a) to an eligible survivor for a veteran's
death occurring after December 31, 1956, is dependency and indemnity
compensation.'' This paragraph is unnecessary because we use the term
``dependency and indemnity compensation'' in new paragraph (a), and