VA Compensation and Pension Regulation Rewrite Project, 71041-71376 [2013-23895]
[…] is to include veterans with only light
perception or less vision, so we propose
to add the word vision at the end of
§ 5.330(c).
The preamble to initially proposed
5.330 stated, ‘‘We will not repeat
§ 3.350(e)(4) and the third and fourth
sentences of § 3.350(e)(3). These
sentences are redundant of
§ 3.350(e)(1)(ii) . . .’’ In fact, we
actually omitted the second through
fourth sentences, for the same reason.
5.332 Additional Allowance for
Regular Aid and Attendance Under 38
U.S.C. 1114(r)(1) or for a Higher Level of
Care Under 38 U.S.C. 1114(r)(2)
sroberts on DSK5SPTVN1PROD with PROPOSALS
Section 601 of Public Law 111–275,
124 Stat. 2864, 2884 (2010) amended 38
U.S.C. 1114 by adding a new paragraph
(t) which provides:
Subject to section 5503(c) of this title, if
any veteran, as the result of serviceconnected disability, is in need of regular aid
and attendance for the residuals of traumatic
brain injury, is not eligible for compensation
under subsection (r)(2), and in the absence of
such regular aid and attendance would
require hospitalization, nursing home care, or
other residential institutional care, the
veteran shall be paid, in addition to any other
VerDate Mar<15>2010
18:04 Nov 26, 2013
Jkt 232001
compensation under this section, a monthly
aid and attendance allowance equal to the
rate described in subsection (r)(2), which for
purposes of section 1134 of this title shall be
considered as additional compensation
payable for disability. An allowance
authorized under this subsection shall be
paid in lieu of any allowance authorized by
subsection (r)(1).
We propose to add a new paragraph
(c)(7) to initially proposed § 5.332 to
implement this statutory change.
§ 5.333 Special Monthly Compensation
Under 38 U.S.C. 1114(s)
In Bradley v. Peake, issued after
§ 5.333 was initially proposed, the U.S.
Court of Appeals for Veterans Claims