Freedom of Information, Privacy Act, and Government in the Sunshine Act Procedures, 66995-67004 [2013-26373]
[…] When
responsive records are located, the
Board adopts a presumption of
disclosure and openness.
§ 1001.4
Categories of exemptions.
(a) The FOIA does not require
disclosure of matters that are:
(1) Specifically authorized under
criteria established by an executive
order to be kept secret in the interest of
national defense or foreign policy and
are, in fact, properly classified under
executive order;
(2) Related solely to the internal
personnel rules and practices of the
Board;
(3) Specifically exempted from
disclosure by statute (other than the
Government in the Sunshine Act, 5
U.S.C. 552b, as amended), provided that
such statute:
(i) Requires that the matters be
withheld from the public in such a
manner as to leave no discretion on the
issue, establishes particular criteria for
withholding, or refers to particular types
of matters to be withheld; and
(ii) If enacted after October 28, 2009,
specifically cites to Exemption 3 of the
FOIA, 5 U.S.C. 552(b)(3);
(4) Trade secrets and commercial or
financial information obtained from a
person and privileged or confidential;
(5) Inter-agency or intra-agency
memoranda or letters, which would not
be available at law to a party other than
an agency in litigation with the Board;
(6) Personnel and medical files and
similar files the disclosure of which
would constitute a clearly unwarranted
invasion of personal privacy;
(7) Records or information compiled
for law enforcement purposes, but only
to the extent that the production of such
law enforcement records or information:
(i) Could reasonably be expected to
interfere with enforcement proceedings;
(ii) Would deprive a person of a right
to a fair trial or impartial adjudication;
(iii) Could reasonably be expected to
constitute an unwarranted invasion of
personal privacy;
(iv) Could reasonably be expected to
disclose the identity of a confidential
source, including a state, local, or
foreign agency or authority or any
PO 00000
Frm 00004
Fmt 4700
Sfmt 4700
private institution that furnished
information on a confidential basis, and,
in the case of a record or information
compiled by a criminal investigation, or
by an agency conducting a lawful
national security intelligence
investigation, information furnished by
a confidential source;
(v) Would disclose techniques and
procedures for law enforcement
investigations or prosecutions or would
disclose guidelines for law enforcement
investigations or prosecutions if such
disclosure could reasonably be expected