Request To Submit a Two-Part Application-Northwest Medical Isotopes, LLC, 63501-63504 [2013-24882]
[…] 2.101(a)(5) be sought, the request must
set forth existing special circumstances
warranting the exemption, as well as
provide the proposed contents of each
part of the construction permit
application.
Similarly, NWMI has proposed to
submit an application requesting the
issuance of a construction permit for a
medical radioisotope production
facility—a licensing action not
identified in 10 CFR 51.20(b). Therefore,
its application for a construction permit
cannot be submitted in two parts under
10 CFR 2.101(a)(5) unless an exemption
is granted by the Commission.
2.0 Request/Action
Section 2.101(a)(5) of 10 CFR states,
in part:
An applicant for a construction permit
under part 50 of this chapter . . . for a
production or utilization facility which is
subject to § 51.20(b) of this chapter, and is of
the type specified in § 50.21(b)(2) or (b)(3) or
§ 50.22 of this chapter . . . may submit the
information required of applicants by part 50
. . . of this chapter in two parts.
By its letter dated August 9, 2013,
NWMI requests an exemption from the
provision of 10 CFR 2.101(a)(5) that
applications for a construction permit
under 10 CFR part 50 must be of the
type requiring an environmental impact
statement or a supplement to an
environmental impact statement as