Order Making Denial of Export Privileges Applicable to a Related Person, 61951-61953 [2013-24401]
[…] BIS’s request to add Tysonic Enterprises
(‘‘Tysonic’’) to the Denial Order as a
related person to Loong.3
Pursuant to the Regulations, BIS
notified Tysonic of its intent to add
Tysonic as a person related to Loong by
ownership, control, position of
responsibility, affiliation, or other
connection in the conduct of trade or
business, in light of Loong’s position as
owner/operator of Tysonic. This notice
was provided by letter on September 10,
2013, in accordance with Sections
766.5(b) and 766.23(b) of the
Regulations.
Tysonic never responded.
II. Application of Section 766.23
(Related Persons)
A. Legal Standard
Section 766.23(a) of the Regulations
provides, in pertinent part, that:
In order to prevent evasion, certain types
of orders under [Part 766] may be made
applicable not only to the respondent, but
also to other persons then or thereafter
related to the respondent by ownership,
control, position of responsibility, affiliation,
or other connection in the conduct of trade
or business. Orders that may be made
applicable to related persons include those
that deny or affect export privileges,
including temporary denial orders, and those
that exclude a respondent from practice
before BIS.
15 CFR 766.23(a). Thus, a denial order
may be made applicable to related
persons, by adding them to the denial
order at issue, in order to prevent
evasion of the order. Id.
B. Findings
Based on the record here, I find that
Tysonic is a related person to Loong and
that Tysonic should be added to the
Denial Order in order to prevent its
3 I have been designated by the Under Secretary
as the authorized official to consider BIS’s request