Order Making Denial of Export Privileges Applicable to a Related Person, 61951-61953 [2013-24401]
[…] This notice was provided by letter on September 10, 2013, in accordance with Sections 766.5(b) and 766.23(b) of the Regulations. Tysonic never responded. II. Application of Section 766.23 (Related Persons) A. Legal Standard Section 766.23(a) of the Regulations provides, in pertinent part, that: In order to prevent evasion, certain types of orders under [Part 766] may be made applicable not only to the respondent, but also to other persons then or thereafter related to the respondent by ownership, control, position of responsibility, affiliation, or other connection in the conduct of trade or business. Orders that may be made applicable to related persons include those that deny or affect export privileges, including temporary denial orders, and those that exclude a respondent from practice before BIS. 15 CFR 766.23(a). Thus, a denial order may be made applicable to related persons, by adding them to the denial order at issue, in order to prevent evasion of the order. Id.