Guidance Regarding Deduction and Capitalization of Expenditures Related to Tangible Property, 57685-57747 [2013-21756]
[…] as provided in paragraphs (c)(2) and (c)(3) of this section, Sec.
1.162-4 as contained in 26 CFR part 1 edition revised as of April 1,
2011, applies to taxable years beginning before January 1, 2014.
(2) Early application of this section. A taxpayer may choose to
apply this section to taxable years beginning on or after January 1,
2012.
(3) Optional application of TD 9564. A taxpayer may choose to apply
Sec. 1.162-4T as contained in TD 9564 (76 FR 81060), December 27,
2011, to taxable years beginning on or after January 1, 2012, and
before January 1, 2014.
Sec. 1.162-4T [Removed]
0
Par. 5. Section 1.162-4T is removed.
0
Par. 6. Section 1.162-11 is amended by:
0
1. Revising paragraph (b).
0
2. Removing paragraphs (c) and (d).
The revision reads as follows:
Sec. 1.162-11 Rentals.
* * * * *
(b) Improvements by lessee on lessor's property--(1) In general.
The cost to a taxpayer of erecting buildings or making permanent
improvements on property of which the taxpayer is a lessee is a capital
expenditure. For the rules regarding improvements to leased property
when the improvements are tangible property, see Sec. 1.263(a)-3(f).
For the rules regarding depreciation or amortization deductions for
leasehold improvements, see Sec. 1.167(a)-4.
(2) Effective/applicability date--(i) In general. This paragraph
(b) applies to taxable years beginning on or after January 1, 2014.
Except as provided in paragraphs (b)(2)(ii) and (b)(2)(iii) of this
section, Sec. 1.162-11(b) as contained in 26 CFR part 1 edition
revised as of April 1, 2011, applies to taxable years beginning before
January 1, 2014.
(ii) Early application of this paragraph. A taxpayer may choose to
apply this paragraph (b) to taxable years beginning on or after January
1, 2012.
(iii) Optional application of TD 9564. A taxpayer may choose to
apply Sec. 1.162-11T(b) as contained in TD 9564 (76 FR 81060) December
27, 2011, to taxable years beginning on or after January 1, 2012, and
before January 1, 2014.
Sec. 1.162-11T [Removed]
0
Par. 7. Section 1.162-11T is removed.
0
Par. 8. Section 1.165-2 is amended by:
0
1. Revising paragraphs (c) and (d).
0
2. Removing paragraph (e).
The revisions read as follows:
Sec. 1.165-2 Obsolescence of nondepreciable property.
* * * * *
(c) Cross references.