Upon receipt of the approved application, the maker is authorized to make the firearm described therein. The maker of the firearm may not, under any circumstances, make the firearm until the application has been forwarded to the Director and has been approved and returned by the Director with the NFA stamp affixed. If the application is disapproved, the original Form 1 and the remittance submitted by the applicant for the purchase of the stamp will be returned to the applicant with the reason for disapproval stated on the form. B. Application for Transfer of a Firearm Section 5812(a) of the NFA, 26 U.S.C. 5812(a), provides that a firearm may not be transferred unless: (I) The transferor of the firearm has filed with the Attorney General a written application, in duplicate, for the transfer and registration of the firearm to the transferee, using the prescribed VerDate Mar<15>2010 17:22 Sep 06, 2013 Jkt 229001 application form; (II) any tax payable on the transfer is paid as evidenced by the proper stamp affixed to the original application form; (III) the transferee is identified in the application form, in such manner as the Attorney General may prescribe by regulation, except that, if such person is an individual, the identification must include the individual’s fingerprints and photograph; (IV) the transferor of the firearm is identified in the application form, in such manner as the Attorney General may prescribe by regulation; (V) the firearm is identified in the application form, in such manner as the Attorney General may prescribe by regulation; and (VI) the application form shows that the Attorney General has approved the transfer and the registration of the firearm to the transferee. Applications shall be denied if the transfer, receipt, or possession of the firearm would place the transferee in violation of law. Section 5812(b) provides that the transferee may not take possession of the firearm unless the Attorney General has approved the transfer and registration of the firearm to the transferee. Regulations implementing section 5812 are set forth in 27 CFR part 479, subpart F. In general, § 479.84 provides that no firearm may be transferred in the United States unless an application, ATF Form 4 (5320.4), Application for Tax Paid Transfer and Registration of Firearm, has been filed in