Upon receipt of the 
approved application, the maker is authorized to make the firearm 
described therein. The maker of the firearm may not, under any 
circumstances, make the firearm until the application has been 
forwarded to the Director and has been approved and returned by the 
Director with the NFA stamp affixed. If the application is disapproved, 
the original Form 1 and the remittance submitted by the applicant for 
the purchase of the stamp will be returned to the applicant with the 
reason for disapproval stated on the form.

B. Application for Transfer of a Firearm

    Section 5812(a) of the NFA, 26 U.S.C. 5812(a), provides that a 
firearm may not be transferred unless: (I) The transferor of the 
firearm has filed with the Attorney General a written application, in 
duplicate, for the transfer and registration of the firearm to the 
transferee, using the prescribed application form; (II) any tax payable 
on the transfer is paid as evidenced by the proper stamp affixed to the 
original application form; (III) the transferee is identified in the 
application form, in such manner as the Attorney General may prescribe 
by regulation, except that, if such person is an individual, the 
identification must include the individual's fingerprints and 
photograph; (IV) the transferor of the firearm is identified in the 
application form, in such manner as the Attorney General may prescribe 
by regulation; (V) the firearm is identified in the application form, 
in such manner as the Attorney General may prescribe by regulation; and 
(VI) the application form shows that the Attorney General has approved 
the transfer and the registration of the firearm to the transferee. 
Applications shall be denied if the transfer, receipt, or possession of 
the firearm would place the transferee in violation of law. Section 
5812(b) provides that the transferee may not take possession of the 
firearm unless the Attorney General has approved the transfer and 
registration of the firearm to the transferee.
    Regulations implementing section 5812 are set forth in 27 CFR part 
479, subpart F. In general, Sec.  479.84 provides that no firearm may 
be transferred in the United States unless an application, ATF Form 4 
(5320.4), Application for Tax Paid Transfer and Registration of