Federal Register / Vol. 78, No. 174 / Monday, September 9, 2013 / Proposed Rules
[…] Upon receipt of the approved
application, the maker is authorized to
make the firearm described therein. The
maker of the firearm may not, under any
circumstances, make the firearm until
the application has been forwarded to
the Director and has been approved and
returned by the Director with the NFA
stamp affixed. If the application is
disapproved, the original Form 1 and
the remittance submitted by the
applicant for the purchase of the stamp
will be returned to the applicant with
the reason for disapproval stated on the
form.
B. Application for Transfer of a Firearm
Section 5812(a) of the NFA, 26 U.S.C.
5812(a), provides that a firearm may not
be transferred unless: (I) The transferor
of the firearm has filed with the
Attorney General a written application,
in duplicate, for the transfer and
registration of the firearm to the
transferee, using the prescribed
VerDate Mar<15>2010
17:22 Sep 06, 2013
Jkt 229001
application form; (II) any tax payable on
the transfer is paid as evidenced by the
proper stamp affixed to the original
application form; (III) the transferee is
identified in the application form, in
such manner as the Attorney General
may prescribe by regulation, except that,
if such person is an individual, the
identification must include the
individual’s fingerprints and
photograph; (IV) the transferor of the
firearm is identified in the application
form, in such manner as the Attorney
General may prescribe by regulation; (V)
the firearm is identified in the
application form, in such manner as the
Attorney General may prescribe by
regulation; and (VI) the application form
shows that the Attorney General has
approved the transfer and the
registration of the firearm to the
transferee. Applications shall be denied
if the transfer, receipt, or possession of
the firearm would place the transferee
in violation of law. Section 5812(b)
provides that the transferee may not
take possession of the firearm unless the
Attorney General has approved the
transfer and registration of the firearm to
the transferee.
Regulations implementing section
5812 are set forth in 27 CFR part 479,
subpart F. In general, § 479.84 provides
that no firearm may be transferred in the
United States unless an application,
ATF Form 4 (5320.4), Application for
Tax Paid Transfer and Registration of