Federal Register / Vol. 78, No. 174 / Monday, September 9, 2013 / Proposed Rules
[…] Upon receipt of the
approved application, the maker is authorized to make the firearm
described therein. The maker of the firearm may not, under any
circumstances, make the firearm until the application has been
forwarded to the Director and has been approved and returned by the
Director with the NFA stamp affixed. If the application is disapproved,
the original Form 1 and the remittance submitted by the applicant for
the purchase of the stamp will be returned to the applicant with the
reason for disapproval stated on the form.
B. Application for Transfer of a Firearm
Section 5812(a) of the NFA, 26 U.S.C. 5812(a), provides that a
firearm may not be transferred unless: (I) The transferor of the
firearm has filed with the Attorney General a written application, in
duplicate, for the transfer and registration of the firearm to the
transferee, using the prescribed application form; (II) any tax payable
on the transfer is paid as evidenced by the proper stamp affixed to the
original application form; (III) the transferee is identified in the
application form, in such manner as the Attorney General may prescribe
by regulation, except that, if such person is an individual, the
identification must include the individual's fingerprints and
photograph; (IV) the transferor of the firearm is identified in the
application form, in such manner as the Attorney General may prescribe
by regulation; (V) the firearm is identified in the application form,
in such manner as the Attorney General may prescribe by regulation; and
(VI) the application form shows that the Attorney General has approved
the transfer and the registration of the firearm to the transferee.
Applications shall be denied if the transfer, receipt, or possession of
the firearm would place the transferee in violation of law. Section
5812(b) provides that the transferee may not take possession of the
firearm unless the Attorney General has approved the transfer and
registration of the firearm to the transferee.
Regulations implementing section 5812 are set forth in 27 CFR part
479, subpart F. In general, Sec. 479.84 provides that no firearm may
be transferred in the United States unless an application, ATF Form 4
(5320.4), Application for Tax Paid Transfer and Registration of