Patient Protection and Affordable Care Act; Program Integrity: Exchange, SHOP, and Eligibility Appeals, 54069-54146 [2013-21338]
[…] that notices from an Exchange regarding
employer liability will cause confusion
for employers and unnecessary
administrative burden on the Exchange.
The commenter recommended a process
where the Exchange verifies an
employer’s tax liability with the IRS
prior to the delivery of any liability
notice to an employer.
Response: We maintain the existing
language in § 155.310(h), which
specifies that when an employee has
been determined eligible for advance
payments of the premium tax credit or
cost-sharing reductions, the Exchange
will notify the employee’s employer, in
accordance with section
1411(e)(4)(B)(iii) of the Affordable Care
Act. Specifically, § 155.310(h) provides
that the notice to the employer will: (1)
Identify the employee; (2) indicate that
the employee has been determined
eligible for advance payments of the
premium tax credit; (3) indicate that if
the employer has 50 or more full-time
employees, the employer may be liable
for the payment assessed under section
4980H of the Code; and (4) notify the
employer of the right to appeal the
determination. IRS will be determining
employer liability under section 4980H
of the Code after tax returns are filed.
We clarify that for efficiency in
operations, the Exchange can either
send the employer notice under
§ 155.310(h) on an employee-byemployee basis as eligibility
determinations are made, or send it to
PO 00000
Frm 00045
Fmt 4701
Sfmt 4700
54113
employers for groups of employees. We
also note that the Exchange should
adjust notice language to reflect that the
employer will not be liable for the
payment assessed under section 4980H
of the Code for 2014.
Comment: We received a comment
sharing concern about the potential
impact on employees of a decision that
the employer coverage is both affordable
and meets minimum value standards,
resulting in the employee being
redetermined ineligible for advance
payments of the premium tax credit and
cost-sharing reductions. Specifically,
the commenter noted that because of
limited open enrollment periods, such
an employee might not be able to enroll
in the health coverage offered by the
employer when the employer appeal
decision is issued. The commenter
recommended that employees in this
circumstance be allowed to stay in a
QHP and continue to receive advance
payments of the premium tax credit and
cost-sharing reductions until the next
opportunity to enroll in the employer
plan. The commenter argued that
because the Exchange initially
determined that the employer coverage
was unaffordable at the time of the
employee’s eligibility determination, the
safe harbor provisions in section 1.36B–