Assistance to Foreign Atomic Energy Activities, 46829-46850 [2013-18691]
[…] Jkt 229001
(f) Activities carried out by persons
who are full-time employees of the
IAEA or whose employment by or work
for the IAEA is sponsored or approved
by the Department of State or DOE; and
(g) Extraction of Molybdenum-99 for
medical use from irradiated targets of
enriched uranium, provided that the
activity does not also involve
purification and recovery of enriched
uranium materials, and provided
further, that the technology used does
not involve significant components
relevant for reprocessing spent nuclear
reactor fuel (e.g., high-speed centrifugal
contactors, pulsed columns).
§ 810.7 Activities requiring specific
authorization.
Unless generally authorized by
§ 810.6, any person requires a specific
authorization by the Secretary before:
(a) Engaging in any of the activities
listed in § 810.2(b), with any foreign
country or entity not specified in the
Appendix to this part;
(b) Providing or transferring sensitive
nuclear technology to any foreign
country; or
(c) Engaging in or providing
technology (including technical
assistance) for any of the following
activities with respect to any foreign
country (or a citizen or national of that
country other than U.S. lawful
permanent residents or protected
individuals under the Immigration and
Naturalization Act (8 U.S.C.
1324b(a)(3)):
(1) Uranium isotope separation
(uranium enrichment), plutonium
isotope separation, or isotope separation
of any other elements (including stable
isotope separation) when the technology
or process can be applied directly or
indirectly to uranium or plutonium;
(2) Fabrication of nuclear fuel
containing plutonium, including
preparation of fuel elements, fuel
assemblies, and cladding thereof;
(3) Heavy water production, and
hydrogen isotope separation, when the
technology or process has reasonable
potential for large-scale separation of
deuterium (2H) from protium (1H);
(4) Development, production or use of
a production accelerator-driven
subcritical assembly system;
(5) Development, production or use of
a production reactor; or
(6) Reprocessing of irradiated nuclear
fuel or targets containing special nuclear
material.
§ 810.8 Restrictions on general and
specific authorization.
A general or specific authorization
granted by the Secretary under this part:
(a) Is limited to activities involving
only unclassified information and does
PO 00000
Frm 00025
Fmt 4702
Sfmt 4702
46847
not permit furnishing classified