Federal Acquisition Regulation; Technical Amendments, 46795-46796 [2013-18465]
[…] * * * * *

Contract Terms and Conditions Required To Implement Statutes or 
Executive Orders--Commercial Items (Aug, 2013)

* * * * *
    (b) * * *
    (6) 52.209-6, Protecting the Government's Interest When 
Subcontracting with Contractors Debarred, Suspended, or Proposed for 
Debarment. (Aug, 2013) (31 U.S.C. 6101 note).
* * * * *

0
6. Amend section 52.222-54 by--
0
a. Revising the date of the clause; and

[[Page 46796]]

0
b. Removing from paragraph (a)(2) of the definition ``Commercially 
available off-the-shelf (COTS) item'' the words ``bulk cargo, as 
defined in section 3 of the Shipping Act of 1984 (46 U.S.C. App. 
1702)'' and adding ``bulk cargo, as defined in 46 U.S.C. 40102(4)'' in 
its place.
    The revision reads as follows:


52.222-54  Employment Eligibility Verification.

* * * * *

Employment Eligibility Verification (Aug, 2013)

* * * * *
[FR Doc. 2013-18465 Filed 7-31-13; 8:45 am]
BILLING CODE 6820-EP-P
This site is protected by reCAPTCHA and the Google Privacy Policy and Terms of Service apply.