Exclusion of Orphan Drugs for Certain Covered Entities Under 340B Program, 44016-44028 [2013-17547]
[…] to have access to 340B drug pricing. The entity types added to the list
of eligible entities listed under 340B(a)(4) included: 340B(a)(4)(M)
(children's hospitals and free-standing cancer hospitals),
340B(a)(4)(N) (critical access hospitals), and 340B(a)(4)(O) (rural
referral centers and sole community hospitals). It also excluded free-
standing cancer hospitals, critical access hospitals, rural referral
centers, and sole community hospitals from access to 340B drug pricing
for an orphan drug when it is used for a rare disease or condition. As
amended by the Affordable Care Act and section 204 of the Medicare and
Medicaid Extenders Act of 2010 (Pub. L. 111-309), section 340B(e) of
the PHSA (42 U.S.C. 256b(e)) states the following:
EXCLUSION OF ORPHAN DRUGS FOR CERTAIN COVERED ENTITIES--
For covered entities described in subparagraph (M) (other than a
children's hospital described in subparagraph (M)), (N), or (O) of
subsection (a)(4), the term `covered outpatient drug' shall not include
a drug designated by the Secretary under section 526 of the Federal
Food, Drug, and Cosmetic Act for a rare disease or condition.
Congress passed the Orphan Drug Act of 1983 to stimulate the
development of drugs for rare diseases. The Food and Drug
Administration (FDA), Office of Orphan Products Development,
administers the Orphan Drug Act and reviews requests for designations.
A drug is designated by the FDA as ``a drug for a rare disease or
condition'' pursuant to section 526 of the FFDCA at the request of the
sponsor, if FDA finds that the drug is being or will be investigated
for a rare disease or condition and, if approved by FDA, the approval
will be for that disease or condition. 21 U.S.C. 360bb(a)(1). This
designation is referred to as orphan-drug designation. 21 CFR 316.24.
The orphan drug designation provides a number of incentives for the
development of the orphan drug for the particular disease or condition.
These incentives include: (1) 7-year market exclusivity to sponsors of
approved orphan products; (2) a tax credit of 50 percent of the cost of
conducting qualified human clinical trials; (3) Federal research grants
for clinical testing of these new therapies to treat and/or diagnose
rare diseases; and (4) an exemption from the usual drug application
``user'' fees charged by the FDA.
FDA will designate a drug for a rare disease or condition as an
orphan drug in situations where the drug is also approved for a
different disease or condition that does not qualify for such a
designation. 21 CFR 316.23(b). However, each of the orphan drug
incentives applies only when the orphan drug is targeted or used to