Pilot Certification and Qualification Requirements for Air Carrier Operations, 42323-42380 [2013-16849]
[…] RFA, we prepared and published an
initial regulatory flexibility analysis
(IRFA) as part of the NPRM for this rule
(77 FR 12374, February 29, 2012). As a
result of that analysis we determined
this rule would not have a significant
impact on a substantial number of small
entities for the following reason: The
annualized cost 27 of the rule is less than
2% of operating revenues for all small
firms that would be affected by the rule.
Section 604 of the RFA also requires
an agency to publish a final regulatory
flexibility analysis (FRFA) in the
Federal Register when issuing a final
rule. Section 604(a) requires that each
FRFA contain:
(1) A succinct statement of the need
for, and objectives of, the rule;
(2) a summary of the significant issues
raised by the public comments in
response to the IRFA, a summary of
agency’s assessment of such issues, and
a statement of any changes made to the
proposed rule resulting from such
comments;
(3) a description of and an estimate of
the number of small entities for which
the final rule will apply;
(4) a description of the projected
reporting, recordkeeping and other
compliance requirements of the rule,
including an estimate of the classes of
small entities which will be subject to
the requirement and the type of
professional skills necessary for
preparation of the report or record; and
(5) a description of the steps the
agency has taken to minimize the
significant economic impact on small
entities consistent with the stated
objectives of applicable statues,
including a statement of the factual,
policy, and legal reasons for selecting
the alternative adopted in the final rule
and why each one of the other
significant alternatives to the rule
considered by the agency which affect
the impact on small entities was
rejected.
27 Annualized cost is the annual cash flow of an
annuity that yields the same present value as the
total present value cost.
VerDate Mar<15>2010
19:23 Jul 12, 2013
Jkt 229001
2. Objectives of This Rule
The purpose of this final rule is to
meet pilot certification and qualification