July 15, 2013
[…] tkelley on DSK3SPTVN1PROD with RULES2
9. ICRs Regarding Beneficiary and
Public Notice Requirements (§ 447.57)
In § 447.57(a), 53 Medicaid agencies
will be required to make available a
public schedule describing current
premiums and cost sharing
requirements containing the information
in paragraphs (a)(1) through (6). In
§ 447.57(b), agencies are required to
make the public schedule available to
those identified in paragraphs (b)(1)
through (4).
Prior to submitting a SPA for
Secretary approval to establish or
modify existing premiums or cost
sharing or change the consequences for
non-payment, § 447.57(c) requires that
the state: (1) Provide the public with
advance notice of the SPA (specifying
the amount of premiums or cost sharing
and who is subject to the charges); (2)
provide a reasonable opportunity to
comment on SPAs that propose to
substantially modify premiums and cost
sharing; (3) submit documentation to
demonstrate that these requirements
were met; and (4) provide additional
public notice if cost sharing is modified
during the SPA approval process.
VerDate Mar<15>2010
18:54 Jul 12, 2013
Jkt 229001
In § 447.57(d), the information must
be provided in a manner that ensures
that affected beneficiaries and providers
are likely to have access to the notice
and are able to provide comments on
proposed state plan amendments.
We estimate it will take each
Medicaid agency an average of 6 hours
to create the process and workflow
required in providing the schedule and
notice. For the purpose of the cost
burden, we estimate it will take a health