Order Making Denial of Export Privileges Applicable to a Related Person, 38294-38296 [2013-15272]
[…] Sfmt 4703
This matter is now before me upon
BIS’s request to add Shekar Babu to the
Denial Order as a related person to
Enterysys.3
Pursuant to the Regulations, BIS
notified Shekar Babu of its intent to add
him as a person related to Enterysys by
ownership, control, position of
responsibility, affiliation, or other
connection in the conduct of trade or
business, in light of his position as
President of Enterysys. This notice was
provided by letter on February 13, 2013,
sent in accordance with Sections
766.5(b) and 766.23(b) of the
Regulations.
Shekar Babu never responded.
II. Application of Section 766.23
(Related Persons)
A. Legal Standard
Section 766.23(a) of the Regulations
provides, in pertinent part, that:
In order to prevent evasion, certain types
of orders under [Part 766] may be made
applicable not only to the respondent, but
also to other persons then or thereafter
related to the respondent by ownership,
control, position of responsibility, affiliation,
or other connection in the conduct of trade
or business. Orders that may be made
applicable to related persons include those
that deny or affect export privileges,
including temporary denial orders, and those
that exclude a respondent from practice
before BIS.
15 CFR 766.23(a). Thus, a denial order
may be made applicable to related
persons, by adding them to the denial
order at issue, in order to prevent
evasion of the order. Id.
B. Findings
Based on the record here, I find that
Shekar Babu is a related person to
Enterysys and that he should be added
to the Denial Order in order to prevent
its evasion. Babu is the President of
Enterysys. In addition, he was
personally involved in at least some of