Revisions to Procedural Rules, 35812-35826 [2013-13502]
[…] A number of stakeholders, such as
commercial mailers and postal
employee organizations, have
responded to the Postal Service’s
request for the expedition of N-Cases by
pointing to legal requirements, as well
as practical considerations, which, they
assert, weigh against the imposition of
a rigid timeframe for the completion of
N-Cases. Valpak Comments at 9–11.
They claim that the 90-day time limit
proposed by the Postal Service is just
such a rigid and unrealistic time frame.
Id.
B. Commission’s Legal Authority
The Commission’s legal authority to
issue advisory opinions is set forth in 39
U.S.C. 3661(c). That subsection provides
that:
[t]he Commission shall not issue its opinion
on any proposal until an opportunity for
hearing on the record under sections 556 and
557 of title 5 has been accorded to the Postal
Service, users of the mail, and an officer of
the Commission who shall be required to
represent the interests of the general public.
The opinion shall be in writing and shall
include a certification by each Commissioner
agreeing with the opinion that in his
judgment the opinion conforms to the
policies established under this title.
39 U.S.C. 3661(c).
The Commission’s procedural rules
implementing the requirements of
section 3661 are set forth in 39 CFR part
3001, subpart D. Procedural rules of
general applicability in 39 CFR part
3001, subpart A also apply.
The prohibition on the issuance of an
advisory opinion ‘‘until an opportunity
for hearing on the record under sections
556 and 557 of title 5 has been
accorded’’ has historically been
interpreted by the Commission to
6 S.
1789, 21st Century Postal Service Act of 2012,
112th Cong. § 208 (2012) (S. 1789).
PO 00000
Frm 00041
Fmt 4702
Sfmt 4702
35813
require formal, trial-type proceedings.7
Notwithstanding this interpretation,