Ability-to-Repay and Qualified Mortgage Standards Under the Truth in Lending Act (Regulation Z), 35429-35506 [2013-13173]
[…] have clarified that a qualified mortgage
under § 1026.43(e)(5) retains its
qualified mortgage status if a creditor
merges with or is acquired by another
person regardless of whether the
creditor or its successor is eligible to
originate new qualified mortgages under
§ 1026.43(e)(5) after the merger or
acquisition. However, the proposed
comment also would have clarified that
the creditor or its successor can
originate new qualified mortgages under
§ 1026.43(e)(5) after the merger or
acquisition only if the creditor or its
successor complies with all of the
requirements of § 1026.43(e)(5) at that
time. The proposed comment would
have provided the following example:
Assume a creditor that originates 250
covered transactions each year and
originates qualified mortgages under
§ 1026.43(e)(5) is acquired by a larger
creditor that originates 10,000 covered
transactions each year. Following the
acquisition, the small creditor would no
longer be able to originate
§ 1026.43(e)(5) qualified mortgages
because, together with its affiliates, it
would originate more than 500 covered
transactions each year. However, the
§ 1026.43(e)(5) qualified mortgages
originated by the small creditor before
the acquisition would retain their
qualified mortgage status.
Comments Received
A large number and broad range of
commenters expressed support for
proposed § 1026.43(e)(5). These
commenters included national, State,
and regional trade groups representing
E:\FR\FM\12JNR3.SGM
12JNR3
mstockstill on DSK4VPTVN1PROD with RULES3