Modification of Mandatory Label Information for Wine, 34565-34568 [2013-13601]
[…] The
Secretary has delegated various authorities through Treasury Department
Order 120-01 (Revised), dated January 21, 2003, to the TTB
Administrator to perform the functions and duties in the administration
and enforcement of this law.
Current TTB Mandatory Labeling Requirements for Wine
Part 4 of the TTB regulations (27 CFR part 4) sets forth the
requirements under the FAA Act for the labeling and advertising of
wine. Section 4.10 (27 CFR 4.10) defines a brand label as the label
carrying, in the usual distinctive design, the brand name of the wine.
Section 4.32 (27 CFR 4.32) prescribes mandatory label information.
Section 4.32(a) requires a statement of the following on the brand
label:
The brand name, in accordance with Sec. 4.33;
The class, type, or other designation, in accordance with
Sec. 4.34;
The alcohol content, in accordance with Sec. 4.36; and
On blends consisting of American and foreign wines, if any
reference is made to the presence of foreign wine, the exact percentage
by volume.
In addition, Sec. 4.32(b) lists other mandatory label information
that may appear on any label affixed to the container.
World Wine Trade Group Agreement on Requirements for Wine Labeling
The World Wine Trade Group (WWTG) is composed of both government
officials and industry representatives from, currently, Argentina,
Australia, Canada, Chile, Georgia, New Zealand, South Africa, and the
United States.