Freedom of Information, Privacy Act, and Government in the Sunshine Act Procedures, 28532-28540 [2013-11333]
[…] records in order to respond to FOIA requests.
Sec. 1001.4 Categories of exemptions.
(a) The FOIA does not require disclosure of matters that are:
(1) Specifically authorized under criteria established by an
executive order to be kept secret in the interest of national defense
or foreign policy and are, in fact, properly classified under executive
order;
(2) Related solely to the internal personnel rules and practices of
the Board;
(3) Specifically exempted from disclosure by statute (other than
the Government in the Sunshine Act, 5 U.S.C. 552b, as amended),
provided that such statute:
(i) Requires that the matters be withheld from the public in such a
manner as to leave no discretion on the issue, establishes particular
criteria for withholding, or refers to particular types of matters to
be withheld; and
(ii) If enacted after October 28, 2009, specifically cites to
Exemption 3 of the FOIA, 5 U.S.C. 552(b)(3);
(4) Trade secrets and commercial or financial information obtained
from a person and privileged or confidential;
(5) Inter-agency or intra-agency memoranda or letters that would be
available at law to a party in litigation with the Board;
(6) Personnel and medical files and similar files the disclosure of
which would constitute a clearly unwarranted invasion of personal
privacy;
(7) Records or information compiled for law enforcement purposes,
but only to the extent that the production of such law enforcement
records or information:
(i) Could reasonably be expected to interfere with enforcement
proceedings;
(ii) Would deprive a person of a right to a fair trial or impartial
adjudication;
(iii) Could reasonably be expected to constitute an unwarranted
invasion of personal privacy;
(iv) Could reasonably be expected to disclose the identity of a
confidential source, including a state, local, or foreign agency or
authority or any private institution that furnished information on a
confidential basis, and, in the case of a record or information
compiled by a criminal investigation, or by an agency conducting a
lawful national security intelligence investigation, information
furnished by a confidential source;
(v) Would disclose techniques and procedures for law enforcement
investigations or prosecutions or would disclose guidelines for law
enforcement investigations or prosecutions if such disclosure could