Data Requirements for Antimicrobial Pesticides, 26935-26993 [2013-10162]
[…] response to comment 140.27 in the
Response to Comments Document in the
docket) advocated for the use of a Risk
Quotient (RQ) approach for assessing
plants.
Based on this evaluation, EPA
believes using ‘‘CR’’ for the seedling
E:\FR\FM\08MYR2.SGM
08MYR2
26958
Federal Register / Vol. 78, No. 89 / Wednesday, May 8, 2013 / Rules and Regulations
mstockstill on DSK4VPTVN1PROD with RULES2
emergence study when triggered by a
level of concern approach (RQ
approach) would provide EPA with the
required data when needed. Test note 2
to the final nontarget plant protection
table in § 158.2250 now reads as: Data
are required if the risk quotient from
any aquatic plant growth Tier II study
exceeds a level of concern for aquatic
plants.
However, test note 2 also triggers the
aquatic plant growth (aquatic vascular
plant) study, and is still the appropriate
trigger for that study. With this final
rule, EPA is adding a new test note 10
to the final nontarget plant protection
table in § 158.2250, which will read the