Rules of Practice and Procedure; Adjusting Civil Money Penalties for Inflation, 24336-24338 [2013-09807]
[…] FCA made its last adjustments to CMPs in January 2009. B. CMPs Issued Under the Farm Credit Act The adjustment requirement affects two provisions of section 5.32(a) of the 1 28 U.S.C. 2461 note. Law 112–141, 126 Stat. 405 (July 6, 2 Public 2012). 3 See 28 U.S.C. 2461 note. Section 3(2) of the amended Inflation Adjustment Act defines a CMP as any penalty, fine, or other sanction that: (1) Either is for a specific monetary amount as provided by Federal law or has a maximum amount provided for by Federal law; and (2) is assessed or enforced by an agency pursuant to Federal law; and (3) is assessed or enforced pursuant to an administrative proceeding or a civil action in the Federal courts. 4 The CPI is published by the Department of Labor, Bureau of Statistics, and is available at its Web site: ftp://ftp.bls.gov/pub/special.requests/cpi/ cpiai.txt. E:\FR\FM\25APR1.SGM 25APR1 Federal Register / Vol. 78, No. 80 / Thursday, April 25, 2013 / Rules and Regulations Farm Credit Act.