HIPAA Privacy Rule and the National Instant Criminal Background Check System (NICS), 23872-23876 [2013-09602]
[…] or otherwise adjudicated as having a
serious mental condition that results in
the individuals presenting a danger to
themselves or others or being unable to
manage their own affairs.3 The Brady
Act established the National Instant
Criminal Background Check System
(NICS) to help enforce these
prohibitions.4 The NICS Index, a
database administered by the Federal
Bureau of Investigation (FBI), collects
and maintains certain identifying
information about individuals who are
subject to one or more of the Federal
prohibitors and thus, are ineligible to
1 See 18 U.S.C. 922(g) and (n) and implementing
regulations at 27 CFR 478.11 and 27 CFR 478.32.
2 The regulation, at 27 CFR 478.11, defines
‘‘Committed to a mental institution’’ as: A formal
commitment of a person to a mental institution by
a court, board, commission, or other lawful
authority. The term includes a commitment to a
mental institution involuntarily, commitment for
mental defectiveness or mental illness, as well as
commitments for other reasons, such as for drug
use. The term does not include a person in a mental
institution for observation or a voluntary admission
to a mental institution.
3 The term used in the statute, ‘‘adjudicated as a
mental defective,’’ is defined by regulation to
include: ‘‘(a) A determination by a court, board,
commission, or other lawful authority that a person,
as a result of marked subnormal intelligence, or
mental illness, incompetency, condition, or disease:
(1) is a danger to himself or to others; or (2) lacks
the mental capacity to contract or manage his own
affairs.’’ The term includes a finding of insanity in