HIPAA Privacy Rule and the National Instant Criminal Background Check System (NICS), 23872-23876 [2013-09602]
[…] Other than demographic information about the
individual, only the fact that the individual is subject to the mental
health prohibitor is submitted to the NICS; underlying diagnoses,
treatment records, and other identifiable health information is not
provided to or maintained by the NICS. A NICS background check queries
the NICS Index and certain other national databases \6\ to determine
whether a prospective buyer's identifying information matches any
prohibiting records contained in the databases.
---------------------------------------------------------------------------
\1\ See 18 U.S.C. 922(g) and (n) and implementing regulations at
27 CFR 478.11 and 27 CFR 478.32.
\2\ The regulation, at 27 CFR 478.11, defines ``Committed to a
mental institution'' as: A formal commitment of a person to a mental
institution by a court, board, commission, or other lawful
authority. The term includes a commitment to a mental institution
involuntarily, commitment for mental defectiveness or mental
illness, as well as commitments for other reasons, such as for drug
use. The term does not include a person in a mental institution for
observation or a voluntary admission to a mental institution.
\3\ The term used in the statute, ``adjudicated as a mental
defective,'' is defined by regulation to include: ``(a) A
determination by a court, board, commission, or other lawful
authority that a person, as a result of marked subnormal
intelligence, or mental illness, incompetency, condition, or
disease: (1) is a danger to himself or to others; or (2) lacks the
mental capacity to contract or manage his own affairs.'' The term