SHINE Medical Technologies, Inc.; Exemption, 19537-19539 [2013-07534]
[…] isotope production facility is not an action identified in 51.20(b);
therefore, 10 CFR 2.101(a)(5) is not applicable to SHINE's licensing
proposal. However, SHINE could apply for an exemption under 10 CFR
50.12 in order to submit its application for a construction permit
in two parts as described in 10 CFR 2.101(a)(5).
Staff went on to say that should an exemption to 10 CFR 2.101(a)(5)
be sought, the request must set forth existing special circumstances
warranting the exemption, as well as provide the proposed contents of
each part of the construction permit application.
2.0 Request/Action
Section 2.101(a)(5) of 10 CFR states:
An applicant for a construction permit under part 50 of this
chapter * * * for a production or utilization facility which is
subject to Sec. 51.20(b) of this chapter, and is of the type
specified in Sec. 50.21(b)(2) or (b)(3) or Sec. 50.22 of this
chapter * * * may submit the information required of applicants by
part 50 * * * of this chapter in two parts.
SHINE's application requested an exemption from the stipulation of
10 CFR 2.101(a)(5) that applications for a construction permit under 10
CFR part 50 must be of the type requiring an environmental impact
statement or a supplement to an environmental impact statement as