SHINE Medical Technologies, Inc.; Exemption, 19537-19539 [2013-07534]
[…] therefore, 10 CFR 2.101(a)(5) is not
applicable to SHINE’s licensing proposal.
However, SHINE could apply for an
exemption under 10 CFR 50.12 in order to
submit its application for a construction
permit in two parts as described in 10 CFR
2.101(a)(5).
Staff went on to say that should an
exemption to 10 CFR 2.101(a)(5) be
sought, the request must set forth
existing special circumstances
warranting the exemption, as well as
provide the proposed contents of each
part of the construction permit
application.
2.0
Request/Action
pmangrum on DSK3VPTVN1PROD with NOTICES
Section 2.101(a)(5) of 10 CFR states:
An applicant for a construction permit
under part 50 of this chapter * * * for a
production or utilization facility which is
subject to § 51.20(b) of this chapter, and is of
the type specified in § 50.21(b)(2) or (b)(3) or
§ 50.22 of this chapter * * * may submit the
information required of applicants by part 50
* * * of this chapter in two parts.
1 10 CFR 51.20(b) enumerates the types of
licensing and regulatory actions requiring an
environmental impact statement or a supplement to
an environmental impact statement.
VerDate Mar<15>2010
15:34 Mar 29, 2013
Jkt 229001
SHINE’s application requested an
exemption from the stipulation of 10