Emergency Relief Program, 19136-19147 [2013-07271]
[…] use to identify projects for funding, and
additional details on how FTA will
administer the program. As with FTA’s
recent Federal Register notice of
availability of emergency relief funds for
Hurricane Sandy (78 FR 8691, Feb. 6,
2013), FTA will set priorities regarding
the type of projects that will most likely
receive funding for each specific
emergency, based on the facts of the
emergency and the type of relief most
needed, as well as the availability of
annual and supplemental
appropriations. FTA seeks public
comment on this interim final rule.
Authority
Section 5324(a)(2) of title 49, United
States Code, defines an ‘‘emergency’’ as
follows:
The term ‘emergency’ means a natural
disaster affecting a wide area (such as a flood,
hurricane, tidal wave, earthquake, severe
storm, or landslide) or a catastrophic failure
from any external cause, as a result of
which—
(A) the Governor of a State has declared an
emergency and the Secretary has concurred;
or
(B) the President has declared a major
disaster under section 401 of the Robert T.
Stafford Disaster Relief and Emergency
Assistance Act (42 U.S.C. 5170).
Section 5324(b) of title 49, United
States Code, authorizes the Secretary to
make awards for FTA’s Emergency
Relief (Emergency Relief) Program as
follows:
General Authority.—The Secretary may
make grants and enter into contracts and
other agreements (including agreements with
departments, agencies, and instrumentalities
of the Government) for—
(1) capital projects to protect, repair,
reconstruct, or replace equipment and
facilities of a public transportation system
operating in the United States or on an
Indian reservation that the Secretary
determines is in danger of suffering serious
damage, or has suffered serious damage, as a
result of an emergency; and
(2) eligible operating costs of public
transportation equipment and facilities in an
area directly affected by an emergency
during—
E:\FR\FM\29MRR1.SGM
29MRR1
19138
Federal Register / Vol. 78, No. 61 / Friday, March 29, 2013 / Rules and Regulations
(A) the 1-year period beginning on the date
of a declaration described in subsection
(a)(2); or
(B) if the Secretary determines there is a
compelling need, the 2-year period beginning
on the date of a declaration described in
subsection (a)(2).
In addition, section 5324(d) provides
that a grant awarded under section 5324
shall be subject to the terms and
conditions the Secretary determines are
necessary, and made only for expenses
that are not reimbursed under the
Stafford Act. Accordingly, FTA will not