Federal Register / Vol. 78, No. 55 / Thursday, March 21, 2013 / Notices
[…] respect to broadcast proposals under
Section 310(b)(4) would acknowledge
the competitive realities of the 21st
century telecommunications and media
environment. Today, programmers,
consumers and advertisers have at their
fingertips a multitude of choices on
radio, television, cable and satellite
services, mobile devices, the Internet,
and elsewhere.
9. The Commission’s Discretion under
Section 310(b)(4). Nearly 80 years ago,
Congress established a 25 percent
flexible benchmark with respect to
aggregate foreign investment in the
parent company of a broadcast or
common carrier licensee. Section
310(b)(4) of the Communications Act of
1934, as amended, provides, in
pertinent part:
(b) No broadcast or common carrier
* * * license shall be granted to or held
by
*
*
*
*
*
(4) any corporation directly or
indirectly controlled by any other
corporation of which more than onefourth of the capital stock is owned of
record or voted by aliens, their
representatives, or by a foreign
government or representative thereof, or
by any corporation organized under the
laws of a foreign country, if the
Commission finds that the public
interest will be served by the refusal or
revocation of such license.
47 U.S.C. 310(b)(4).
10. The text of Section 310(b)(4)
makes clear that the 25 percent figure
was intended to be a public interest
yardstick only, and not a cap. Under the
plain language of the Act the FCC is
authorized to disallow a particular
instance of foreign investment in excess
of the benchmark only upon a finding
that the public interest will be served by
prohibiting it. Just two weeks ago the
Commission reiterated that it has
discretion under Section 310(b)(4) to
permit foreign investment above the 25
percent benchmark unless it finds such
ownership would be inconsistent with
the public interest. Review of Foreign