Kiewit Power Constructors Co. et al.; Application for a Permanent Variance and Request for Comments, 17432-17448 [2013-06509]
[…] proposed Condition 10(b) added the
phrase ‘‘During the hoisting of
personnel’’ to clarify when the
requirement applies to hoisting
operations, while proposed Condition
10(c) replaced the verb ‘‘to rig’’ with the
verb ‘‘to install’’ to clarify the meaning
of the term. Note that ANSI A10.22–
2007 (at Section 9.2) provides additional
guidelines for alignment tension that
employers should consider following.
11. Proposed Condition 11: Personnel
Cage
Proposed Condition 11 (formerly
Condition 10) addresses personnel
cages. There are several revisions to the
former condition. Proposed Condition
13 Section 1926.552(c)(17)(iv) reads as follows:
Wire rope shall be taken out of service when any
of the following conditions exist:
(a) In running ropes, six randomly distributed
broken wires in one lay or three broken wires in one
strand in one lay;
(b) Wear of one-third the original diameter of
outside individual wires. Kinking, crushing, bird
caging, or any other damage resulting in distortion
of the rope structure;
(c) Evidence of any heat damage from any cause;
(d) Reductions from nominal diameter of more
than three-sixty-fourths inch for diameters to and
including three-fourths inch, one-sixteenth inch for
diameters seven-eighths inch to 11⁄8 inches
inclusive, three-thirty-seconds inch for diameters
11⁄4 to 11⁄2 inches inclusive; [or]
(e) In standing ropes, more than two broken wires
in one lay in sections beyond end connections or
more than one broken wire at an end connection.
E:\FR\FM\21MRN1.SGM
21MRN1
emcdonald on DSK67QTVN1PROD with NOTICES
Federal Register / Vol. 78, No. 55 / Thursday, March 21, 2013 / Notices
11(a) removes the requirement that the
cage be made of steel, relying on the
performance-based language ‘‘capable of