Hazardous Substances and Articles; Supplemental Definition of “Strong Sensitizer”, 15660-15664 [2013-05577]
[…] telephone (301) 987-2564; jmatheson@cpsc.gov.
SUPPLEMENTARY INFORMATION:
A. Background
The FHSA, 15 U.S.C. 1261-1278, requires appropriate cautionary
labeling on certain hazardous household products to alert consumers to
the potential hazards that a product may present. Among the hazards
addressed by the FHSA are products that are toxic, corrosive,
irritants, flammable, combustible, or strong sensitizers.
Included within the FHSA's definition of ``hazardous substance'' is
``any substance or mixture of substances'' that ``is a strong
sensitizer,'' 15 U.S.C. 1261(f)(1)(iv). Section 2(k) of the FHSA, 15
U.S.C. 1261(k), defines ``strong sensitizer'' as:
A substance which will cause on normal living tissue through an
allergic or photodynamic process a hypersensitivity which becomes
evident on reapplication of the same substance and which is
designated as such by the Commission. Before designating any
substance a strong sensitizer, the Commission, upon consideration of
the frequency of occurrence and severity of the reaction, shall find
that the substance has a significant potential for causing
hypersensitivity.
On August 12, 1961, the Food and Drug Administration (FDA) (which
at that time administered the FHSA), issued regulations under the FHSA
that supplemented the statutory definition of ``strong sensitizer.''
The regulations also provided a list of substances that the FDA had