Children's Toys and Child Care Articles Containing Phthalates; Final Guidance on Inaccessible Component Parts, 10503-10507 [2013-03400]
[…] children's toy or child care article that is not accessible to a child 
through normal and reasonably foreseeable use and abuse of such 
product, as determined by the Commission. That section further provides 
that a component part is not accessible, if such component part is not 
physically exposed, by reason of a sealed covering or casing, and does 
not become physically exposed through reasonably foreseeable use and 
abuse of the product. Reasonably foreseeable use and abuse includes 
swallowing, mouthing, breaking, or other children's activities, and the 
aging of the product. 15 U.S.C. 2057c(d)(1).
    The CPSIA directs the Commission to: (A) Promulgate a rule 
providing guidance with respect to what product components, or classes 
of components, will be considered to be inaccessible; or (B) adopt the 
same guidance with respect to inaccessibility that was adopted by the 
Commission with regard to accessibility of lead under section 
101(b)(2)(B) (15 U.S.C. 1278a(b)(2)(B)), with additional consideration, 
as appropriate, of whether such component can be placed in a child's 
mouth. 15 U.S.C. 2057c(d)(3).
    Section 108 of the CPSIA also directed the Commission, not earlier 
than 180 days after the date of enactment of this Act [enacted Aug. 14, 
2008], to appoint a Chronic Hazard Advisory Panel (CHAP), pursuant to 
the procedures of section 28 of the CPSA (15 U.S.C. 2077), to study the 
effects on children's health of all phthalates and phthalate 
alternatives as used in children's toys and child care articles. 15 
U.S.C. 2057c(b)(2). The Commission appointed the CHAP on April 14, 
2010, to study the effects on children's health of all phthalates and 
phthalate alternatives, as used in children's toys and child care 
articles. The CHAP currently is working on a report, including 
recommendations, to be sent to the Commission.
    Under section 108(d)(2) of the CPSIA, the Commission may revoke any 
or all exclusions granted based on the inaccessible component parts 
provision of section 108 of the CPSIA, at any time, and require that 
any or all component parts manufactured after such exclusion is 
revoked, comply with the prohibitions of phthalates, if the Commission 
finds, based on scientific evidence, that such compliance is necessary 
to protect the public health or safety. 15 U.S.C. 2057c(d)(2).

2. Notice of Proposed Guidance

    In the Federal Register notice of July 31, 2012 (77 FR 45297), the 
Commission published a proposed guidance on inaccessible phthalate-
containing component parts. As stated in the preamble to the proposed