Federal Register / Vol. 78, No. 30 / Wednesday, February 13, 2013 / Rules and Regulations
[…] defined the ‘‘Act’’ as the LSC Act or the
LSC rules and regulations, but did not
include other applicable laws, such as
the LSC appropriations riders, or LSC
guidelines and instructions, which have
been included in both parts 1606 and
1623 as they have been updated over the
past thirty years. Part 1618 is both
outdated and confusing in this regard.
The new definition of LSC requirements
is based on the language used in parts
1606 and 1623, and this definition
applies in all three sections for
consistency and clarity.
Some of the comments suggested
changing the threshold standard under
§ 1618.5(b) for proceeding to
enforcement actions under parts 1606
and 1623. The rule provides that LSC
can proceed to consider enforcement
actions:
[w]henever there is substantial reason to
believe that a recipient has persistently or
intentionally violated the Act, or, after
notice, has failed to take appropriate
remedial or disciplinary action to insure
compliance by its employees with the Act,
and attempts at informal resolution have
been unsuccessful. * * *
45 CFR 1618.5(b). Those comments
suggested adding a ‘‘knowing and
willful’’ standard to this section. The
OIG’s comment notes that the 1998
rulemaking considered using ‘‘intent’’ as
a factor in the standard for terminations
and choose instead to use the defined