Information Sharing Among Federal Home Loan Banks, 6045-6056 [2013-01428]
[…] about liquidity problems, as required by
§ 1270.10(b)(2) of the regulations.26
Section 1270.10(b)(1) of the
regulations requires that, before the end
of each calendar quarter, and before
declaring or paying any dividend for
that quarter, the President of each Bank
certify in writing to FHFA that, based on
known current facts and financial
information, the Bank will remain in
compliance with all statutory and
regulatory liquidity requirements and
will remain capable of making full and
timely payment of all of its current
obligations coming due during the next
quarter. In addition, § 1270.10(b)(2)
requires that a Bank provide immediate
notice to FHFA if the Bank: (i) Is unable
to provide the written certification
required by paragraph (b)(1); (ii) projects
at any time that it will fail to comply
with statutory or regulatory liquidity
requirements, or will be unable to
timely and fully meet all of its current
obligations due during the quarter; (iii)
actually fails to comply with statutory
or regulatory liquidity requirements or
to timely and fully meet all of its current
obligations due during the quarter; or
(iv) negotiates or enters into an
agreement with one or more other Banks
to obtain financial assistance to meet its
current obligations due during the
quarter.
FHFA proposes that the initial
distribution order provide that,
following the end of each calendar
quarter, FHFA distribute a statement
indicating whether each Bank has
timely filed the quarterly certification
relating to the Bank’s anticipated
compliance with liquidity requirements
and its anticipated ability to meet its
obligations coming due during the
following calendar quarter, as required