Pipeline Safety: Reporting of Exceedances of Maximum Allowable Operating Pressure, 75699-75700 [2012-30770]
[…] If the 
pipeline is subject to the regulatory authority of one of PHMSA's State 
Pipeline Safety Partners, the exceedance must also be reported to the 
applicable state agency.

FOR FURTHER INFORMATION CONTACT: Cameron Satterthwaite by phone at 202-
366-1319 or by email at

[[Page 75700]]

cameron.satterthwaite@dot.gov. Information about PHMSA may be found at 
https://www.phmsa.dot.gov.

SUPPLEMENTARY INFORMATION:

I. Background

    On January 3, 2012, President Obama signed the Pipeline Safety, 
Regulatory Certainty, and Job Creation Act of 2011. Section 23 (a) of 
the Act amended 49 U.S.C. Chapter 601 to add ``Sec.  60139. Maximum 
allowable operating pressure.'' Specifically, Sec.  60139 (b) (2) 
states:

    If there is an exceedance of the maximum allowable operating 
pressure with respect to a gas transmission pipeline of an owner or 
operator of a pipeline facility that exceeds the build-up allowed 
for operation of pressure-limiting or control devices, the owner or 
operator shall report the exceedance to the Secretary and 
appropriate State authorities on or before the 5th day following the 
date on which the exceedance occurs.

    This reporting requirement is applicable to all gas transmission 
pipeline facility owners and operators. In order to comply with this 
self-executing provision, PHMSA advises owners and operators to submit 
this information in the same manner as safety-related condition reports 
(SRCR).