Pipeline Safety: Reporting of Exceedances of Maximum Allowable Operating Pressure, 75699-75700 [2012-30770]
[…] FOR FURTHER INFORMATION CONTACT: Cameron Satterthwaite by phone at 202– 366–1319 or by email at SUMMARY: E:\FR\FM\21DEN1.SGM 21DEN1 75700 Federal Register / Vol. 77, No. 246 / Friday, December 21, 2012 / Notices cameron.satterthwaite@dot.gov. Information about PHMSA may be found at https://www.phmsa.dot.gov. SUPPLEMENTARY INFORMATION: I. Background On January 3, 2012, President Obama signed the Pipeline Safety, Regulatory Certainty, and Job Creation Act of 2011. Section 23 (a) of the Act amended 49 U.S.C. Chapter 601 to add ‘‘§ 60139. Maximum allowable operating pressure.’’ Specifically, § 60139 (b) (2) states: If there is an exceedance of the maximum allowable operating pressure with respect to a gas transmission pipeline of an owner or operator of a pipeline facility that exceeds the build-up allowed for operation of pressure-limiting or control devices, the owner or operator shall report the exceedance to the Secretary and appropriate State authorities on or before the 5th day following the date on which the exceedance occurs. mstockstill on DSK4VPTVN1PROD with This reporting requirement is applicable to all gas transmission pipeline facility owners and operators.